HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts





Mon 27 May 13 #1 
Java Jive
Member


16th Century Events Air Force Roundels - Current Angels
TeamPScore TeamPScore TeamPScore
Cool Dusty Hand21845 Django Kennedy23815 Cool Dusty Hand22251
Marilyn's Risin' Mojo21249 JFKS Kennfax23680 Dr. Grace Strangelove21924
JFKS Kennfax21217 Hailwood 1322681 Devita Bullwinkle21674
Strong Arm Burn21110 Stanley's Leary Brick22585 Django Kennedy21541
Dr. Grace Strangelove21000 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo22363 JFKS Kennfax21250
Django Kennedy2816 Dr. Grace Strangelove22348 Stanley's Leary Brick21219
Sedaka Rigg2802 Cool Dusty Hand22331 Strong Arm Burn21182
Hailwood 132739 Strong Arm Burn22000 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo21153
Stanley's Leary Brick2590 Devita Bullwinkle21978 Sedaka Rigg21134
Devita Bullwinkle2463 Twiggy's Civil Rights21766 Hailwood 1321090
Twiggy's Civil Rights2203 Sedaka Rigg21520 Twiggy's Civil Rights2750
                     
Biographical Films Chivalric Orders Coffee Varieties of the World
TeamPScore TeamPScore TeamPScore
Strong Arm Burn23214 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo22084 Twiggy's Civil Rights23523
Stanley's Leary Brick22598 Twiggy's Civil Rights21963 Cool Dusty Hand23493
Django Kennedy22530 Hailwood 1321939 Django Kennedy23382
Dr. Grace Strangelove22385 Dr. Grace Strangelove21750 Sedaka Rigg23169
Sedaka Rigg22275 Cool Dusty Hand21606 JFKS Kennfax23161
Cool Dusty Hand22247 Sedaka Rigg21445 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo23141
JFKS Kennfax22169 Stanley's Leary Brick21206 Devita Bullwinkle23000
Devita Bullwinkle22100 Django Kennedy21154 Hailwood 1322574
Twiggy's Civil Rights22012 JFKS Kennfax21133 Strong Arm Burn22454
Marilyn's Risin' Mojo21646 Strong Arm Burn2966 Stanley's Leary Brick22422
Hailwood 1321641 Devita Bullwinkle2881 Dr. Grace Strangelove22216
                     
Dewey Decimal System -
Philosophy and Psychology
 Endangered Mammals English - Macedonian
TeamPScore TeamPScore TeamPScore
Cool Dusty Hand22172 Cool Dusty Hand22738 Django Kennedy23367
Strong Arm Burn21750 Strong Arm Burn22268 Cool Dusty Hand21505
Dr. Grace Strangelove21250 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo22218 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo21366
Devita Bullwinkle21219 Django Kennedy22213 Hailwood 1321251
JFKS Kennfax21000 Stanley's Leary Brick22062 Strong Arm Burn21250
Hailwood 132914 JFKS Kennfax21875 Stanley's Leary Brick2968
Twiggy's Civil Rights2870 Twiggy's Civil Rights21754 Devita Bullwinkle2966
Django Kennedy2818 Devita Bullwinkle21731 Sedaka Rigg2915
Sedaka Rigg2430 Sedaka Rigg21582 JFKS Kennfax2719
Stanley's Leary Brick2250 Dr. Grace Strangelove21577 Twiggy's Civil Rights2601
Marilyn's Risin' Mojo20 Hailwood 1321503 Dr. Grace Strangelove2500
                     
Famous Psychologist Notions Fictional Characters in Literature Flags - Maritime
TeamPScore TeamPScore TeamPScore
Stanley's Leary Brick22729 Devita Bullwinkle22750 Cool Dusty Hand22690
Twiggy's Civil Rights22452 Sedaka Rigg22386 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo22013
Django Kennedy22287 Stanley's Leary Brick22195 JFKS Kennfax21855
Devita Bullwinkle22211 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo22153 Hailwood 1321727
JFKS Kennfax22194 Django Kennedy22053 Django Kennedy21339
Hailwood 1322171 Twiggy's Civil Rights22012 Stanley's Leary Brick21332
Marilyn's Risin' Mojo22075 Hailwood 1321770 Dr. Grace Strangelove21250
Cool Dusty Hand21998 Strong Arm Burn21715 Strong Arm Burn21250
Dr. Grace Strangelove21750 JFKS Kennfax21603 Sedaka Rigg21206
Sedaka Rigg21718 Dr. Grace Strangelove21469 Twiggy's Civil Rights21000
Strong Arm Burn21250 Cool Dusty Hand2652 Devita Bullwinkle2750
                     
Former Capitals of Countries Fruit and Vegetables - Family class Hotels of the World
TeamPScore TeamPScore TeamPScore
Marilyn's Risin' Mojo24456 Cool Dusty Hand22873 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo24011
JFKS Kennfax24455 Django Kennedy22363 JFKS Kennfax23959
Devita Bullwinkle24141 Devita Bullwinkle22360 Devita Bullwinkle23938
Stanley's Leary Brick24058 Strong Arm Burn22157 Cool Dusty Hand23866
Strong Arm Burn24000 Sedaka Rigg21965 Twiggy's Civil Rights23589
Django Kennedy23989 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo21934 Sedaka Rigg23421
Sedaka Rigg23969 Hailwood 1321725 Dr. Grace Strangelove23375
Twiggy's Civil Rights23716 JFKS Kennfax21663 Hailwood 1323338
Cool Dusty Hand23620 Twiggy's Civil Rights21448 Django Kennedy23244
Hailwood 1323418 Dr. Grace Strangelove11119 Stanley's Leary Brick23161
Dr. Grace Strangelove22685 Stanley's Leary Brick21104 Strong Arm Burn23061
                     
Kurt Vonnegut - Characters Landmarks Mathematical Formulae
TeamPScore TeamPScore TeamPScore
Sedaka Rigg22585 JFKS Kennfax24967 Strong Arm Burn22844
Marilyn's Risin' Mojo22196 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo24695 Dr. Grace Strangelove22154
Django Kennedy22141 Devita Bullwinkle24669 Stanley's Leary Brick21909
Devita Bullwinkle22000 Sedaka Rigg24661 Django Kennedy21669
Strong Arm Burn21968 Stanley's Leary Brick24635 JFKS Kennfax21615
Twiggy's Civil Rights21889 Hailwood 1324624 Devita Bullwinkle21610
Stanley's Leary Brick21843 Django Kennedy24547 Cool Dusty Hand21469
Dr. Grace Strangelove21750 Cool Dusty Hand24397 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo21326
Hailwood 1321704 Strong Arm Burn24117 Hailwood 1321153
Cool Dusty Hand21427 Dr. Grace Strangelove23919 Sedaka Rigg2997
JFKS Kennfax21424 Twiggy's Civil Rights21921 Twiggy's Civil Rights1571
                     
Movies of the 1960s Names - Women Philosophy - isms
TeamPScore TeamPScore TeamPScore
Cool Dusty Hand21763 Devita Bullwinkle22211 Django Kennedy23852
Devita Bullwinkle21523 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo22089 Cool Dusty Hand23425
Strong Arm Burn21468 Strong Arm Burn22064 Stanley's Leary Brick22984
Sedaka Rigg21433 Stanley's Leary Brick22020 Devita Bullwinkle22879
Dr. Grace Strangelove21250 Hailwood 1321955 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo22790
Stanley's Leary Brick21089 JFKS Kennfax21831 Hailwood 1322604
Marilyn's Risin' Mojo2937 Cool Dusty Hand21821 Twiggy's Civil Rights22523
Hailwood 132792 Django Kennedy21754 Strong Arm Burn22339
Twiggy's Civil Rights2661 Twiggy's Civil Rights21673 Sedaka Rigg22108
Django Kennedy2581 Dr. Grace Strangelove21500 JFKS Kennfax21956
JFKS Kennfax2468 Sedaka Rigg21441 Dr. Grace Strangelove21680
                     
Royal House Origins Saturn Awards - Directors Scottish Castles - location
TeamPScore TeamPScore TeamPScore
Django Kennedy23997 Strong Arm Burn23500 Dr. Grace Strangelove22000
Sedaka Rigg23718 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo23402 Twiggy's Civil Rights21903
Marilyn's Risin' Mojo23599 Cool Dusty Hand22976 JFKS Kennfax21750
JFKS Kennfax23527 Hailwood 1322273 Cool Dusty Hand21622
Cool Dusty Hand23434 JFKS Kennfax22183 Devita Bullwinkle21460
Stanley's Leary Brick23241 Sedaka Rigg22147 Strong Arm Burn21404
Dr. Grace Strangelove22969 Devita Bullwinkle22140 Sedaka Rigg21357
Devita Bullwinkle22903 Stanley's Leary Brick21922 Hailwood 1321108
Twiggy's Civil Rights22650 Dr. Grace Strangelove21713 Django Kennedy21064
Strong Arm Burn22500 Django Kennedy21461 Stanley's Leary Brick2969
Hailwood 1322441 Twiggy's Civil Rights21447 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo2934
                     
Sculptors Sounds of the 1960s Spiders - Latin Names
TeamPScore TeamPScore TeamPScore
Cool Dusty Hand22252 Sedaka Rigg23956 Django Kennedy22575
Django Kennedy22230 Stanley's Leary Brick23582 Devita Bullwinkle22567
Sedaka Rigg21932 Devita Bullwinkle23425 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo22454
JFKS Kennfax21915 Dr. Grace Strangelove23412 Hailwood 1322397
Dr. Grace Strangelove21750 JFKS Kennfax23398 Dr. Grace Strangelove22216
Strong Arm Burn21448 Hailwood 1323298 JFKS Kennfax21963
Twiggy's Civil Rights21359 Django Kennedy23091 Strong Arm Burn21847
Stanley's Leary Brick21255 Cool Dusty Hand22987 Sedaka Rigg21556
Devita Bullwinkle21250 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo22962 Cool Dusty Hand21524
Marilyn's Risin' Mojo21172 Strong Arm Burn22750 Twiggy's Civil Rights21482
Hailwood 132887 Twiggy's Civil Rights21966 Stanley's Leary Brick21310
                     
Thank You UNESCO World Heritage Sites Wine Appellations - Italy
TeamPScore TeamPScore TeamPScore
Django Kennedy22878 Django Kennedy23189 Sedaka Rigg22435
JFKS Kennfax22715 JFKS Kennfax23141 JFKS Kennfax22429
Sedaka Rigg22706 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo22990 Cool Dusty Hand22292
Marilyn's Risin' Mojo22663 Hailwood 1322781 Devita Bullwinkle22250
Cool Dusty Hand22658 Stanley's Leary Brick22624 Marilyn's Risin' Mojo22138
Strong Arm Burn22648 Sedaka Rigg22473 Strong Arm Burn21957
Stanley's Leary Brick22559 Twiggy's Civil Rights22442 Django Kennedy21902
Hailwood 1322412 Dr. Grace Strangelove22376 Stanley's Leary Brick21437
Devita Bullwinkle22321 Strong Arm Burn22341 Dr. Grace Strangelove21250
Twiggy's Civil Rights22179 Devita Bullwinkle22158 Hailwood 1321151
Dr. Grace Strangelove21250 Cool Dusty Hand22047 Twiggy's Civil Rights2959
                     
     


Overall Scores
TeamPScore
Cool Dusty Hand6071981
Django Kennedy6071842
Marilyn's Risin' Mojo6068209
JFKS Kennfax6067215
Devita Bullwinkle6065528
Strong Arm Burn6064822
Sedaka Rigg6063442
Stanley's Leary Brick6061858
Hailwood 136060061
Dr. Grace Strangelove5957787
Twiggy's Civil Rights5953284
     

FINAL Scores


Knows 16 facts
like | send message


Tue 28 May 13 #2 
killerb54
Member

In the hunt!




Knows 15743 facts
like | send message


Wed 29 May 13 #3 
rmcmanus
Editor

I get the uncomfortable feeling that Mapmaker is pulling me out of the fire in each round.




Knows 39538 facts
like | send message


Wed 29 May 13 #4 
sally906
Contributor

I know that Seve is pulling me out :) I am doing my best I may sound flippant at times but I do try very hard - not totally thick - it's the speed that gets me.  Takes a while to muster the straying brain cells into one spot to share their knowledge.  Sometimes I feel that I am the booby prize - then I have a wine and feel much better!




Knows 26011 facts
like | send message


Thu 30 May 13 #5 
Java
Factactrix

"Have wine anyway - it's the ultimate liquid replacement for coffee" - Java




Knows 40275 facts
like | send message
2 people like this post


Thu 30 May 13 #6 
Proofreader
Member

I am already consumed by the fire...and I'm no Phoenix!!!!!!!!!




Knows 72613 facts
like | send message


Fri 31 May 13 #7 
Java
Factactrix

Coming up on the last day.  Almost time to break out the bottles, pills, pillows, blankets and scotch.

I said almost.......




Knows 40275 facts
like | send message
1 person likes this post


Fri 31 May 13 #8 
JMK
Editor

Think some may have starrted early with that.

 

Muahahahaha!




Knows 46666 facts
like | send message
1 person likes this post


Fri 31 May 13 #9 
sally906
Contributor

Blankee, I want my blankee!

all done for another month - here Seve have a glass of wine you surely deserved it - chin chin!




Knows 26011 facts
like | send message
1 person likes this post


Fri 31 May 13 #10 
vepa1943
Member

It was an array of knee buckling knuckleballs, good job sag! :-)




Knows 50047 facts
like | send message
1 person likes this post


Sat 1 Jun 13 #11 
Seve
Editor

Goin to work on the single malt now!




Knows 65399 facts
like | send message
1 person likes this post


Sat 1 Jun 13 #12 
sally906
Contributor

Ok I grabbed my blankee prematurely. After a bottle of wine and a good sleep I have NOW finished :)

Thanks ( I think) to all organisers and a polite curtsy of respect to my team mate :)




Knows 26011 facts
like | send message
1 person likes this post


Sat 1 Jun 13 #13 
killerb54
Member

WHOA! Coming back from the dead! Good job Amalia!




Knows 15743 facts
like | send message
1 person likes this post


Sat 1 Jun 13 #14 
rmcmanus
Editor

I wussed out, lack of alcohol... sorry 




Knows 39538 facts
like | send message
1 person likes this post


Sat 1 Jun 13 #15 
JMK
Editor

The dangers of going into the Jive without sufficient stocks!




Knows 46666 facts
like | send message
1 person likes this post


Sat 1 Jun 13 #16 
rmcmanus
Editor

blame the diet.... 4lbs to go then I can drink again....  it's been a hell of 18 months  but worth it




Knows 39538 facts
like | send message
2 people like this post


Sun 2 Jun 13 #17 
Java
Factactrix

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS - COOL DUSTY HAND!!!

They won by such a close point spread over Django Kennedy!

Thanks to all the participants especially the new Warriors who braved the Jive.  Some subjects were a little easy or well known to certain participants --- all good as now JMK and I can wipe some subjects off the list.

A special thanks to my 'Fuzzy Luv Bunny' jmaxg for his support and work in the background (whilst I sleep, work and support a small coffee producing nation).




Knows 40275 facts
like | send message


Sun 2 Jun 13 #18 
Proofreader
Member

Congratulations to Sally and Seve!  And to Sag and Vepa in a close battle!  And to all the brave competitors ....happy rehab!  Lots of funny comments and much moaning this time to  satisfy the organizers' twisted but efficient purpose.  ( :




Knows 72613 facts
like | send message


Sun 2 Jun 13 #19 
killerb54
Member

Damn I thought we had it. Oh well, always next month




Knows 15743 facts
like | send message


Mon 3 Jun 13 #20 
Seve
Editor

Wow! Sally's performance on the last quiz put us over the top! Nicely done partner! Tough battle with Sag and Vepa.  Thanks for all the psychedlic flashbacks Java and JMK.




Knows 65399 facts
like | send message
1 person likes this post


Tue 11 Jun 13 #21 
sally906
Contributor

Thanks Seve ***blush***




Knows 26011 facts
like | send message
1 person likes this post


This topic is now closed.






   About - Terms - Privacy Log In