HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts





Mon 13 Aug 18 #1 
BBandicoot
Contributor


the Summer 2016 and Winter 2018 subjects got melded somehow in the Factopedia. Not sure what is easiest, maybe just delete all and re-add the 2 subjects. In that case, the full Summer 2016 list is this:

Subject: 2016 Summer Olympics - Gold Medalists

Display: At the 2016 Summer Olympics, the gold medal in x was won by y.

Question x->y: Who won the gold medal in x at the 2016 Summer Olympics?

Question y->x: Y won the gold medal in which event at the 2016 Summer Olympics?

Source: wikipedia

 

Questions in x -- y format:

Men’s Individual (Archery) -- Ku Bon-Chan

Men’s Team (Archery) -- South Korea -- Ku Bon-Chan, Lee Seung-yun, Kim Woo-jin

Women’s Individual (Archery) -- Chang Hye-Jin

Women’s Team (Archery) -- South Korea -- Chang Hye-Jin, Choi Mi-sun, Ki Bo-bae

Men’s 100m (Athletics) -- Usain Bolt -- 9.81

Men’s 200m (Athletics) -- Usain Bolt -- 19.78

Men’s 400m (Athletics) -- Wayde van Niekerk -- 43.03 WR!! South African

Men’s 800m (Athletics) -- David Rushida -- 1.42.15

Men’s 1500m (Athletics) -- Matthew Centrowitz Jr. -- 3.50.00

Men’s 5000m (Athletics) -- Mo Farah -- 13.03.30

Men’s 10,000m (Athletics) -- Mo Farah -- 27.05.17

Men’s 110m Hurdles -- Omar McLeod -- 13.05

Men’s 400m Hurdles -- Kerron Clement -- 47.73

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase -- Conseslus Kipruto -- 8.03.28 OR!

Men’s 4x100m (Athletics) -- Jamaica -- Asafa Powell, Yohan Blake, Nickel Ashmeade, Usain Bolt

Men’s 4x400m (Athletics) -- United States -- Arman Hall, Tony McQuay, Gil Roberts, LaShawn Merritt

Men’s Marathon -- Eliud Kipchoge -- 2.08.44

Men’s 20km Walk -- Wang Zhen -- 1.19.14

Men’s 50km Walk -- Matej Toth -- 3.40.58

Men’s High Jump -- Derek Drouin -- 2.38m

Men’s Pole Vault -- Thiago Braz da Silva -- 6.03m OR!

Men’s Long Jump -- Jeff Henderson -- 8.38m SB

Men’s Triple Jump -- Christian Taylor -- 17.86m

Men’s Shot Put -- Ryan Crouser -- 22.52m OR!

Men’s Discus -- Christoph Harting -- 68.37m PB

Men’s Hammer -- Dilshod Nazarov -- 78.68m

Men’s Javelin -- Thomas Rohler -- 90.3m

Decathlon -- Ashton Eaton -- 8893pts OR!

Women’s 100m (Athletics) -- Elaine Thompson -- 10.71

Women’s 200m (Athletics) -- Elaine Thompson -- 21.78

Women’s 400m (Athletics) -- Shaunae Miller -- 49.44

Women’s 800m (Athletics) -- Caster Semenya -- 1.55.28 NR Her career has been plagued by controversy regarding her gender.

Women’s 1500m (Athletics) -- Faith Kipyegon -- 4.08.92

Women’s 5000m (Athletics) -- Vivian Cheruiyot -- 14.26.17 OR!

Women’s 10,000m (Athletics) -- Almaz Ayana -- 29.17.54 WR!!

Women’s 100m Hurdles -- Brianna Rollins -- 12.48

Women’s 400m Hurdles -- Dalilah Muhammad -- 53.13

Women’s 4x100m (Athletics) -- United States  -- 41.02 Tianna Bartoletta, Allyson Felix, English Gardner, Tori Bowie

Women’s 4x400m (Athletics) -- United States -- 3.19.06 Allyson Felix, Phyllis Francis, Natasha Hastings, Courtney Okolo

Women’s Marathon -- Jermina Sumgong -- 2.24.04

Women’s 20km Walk -- Liu Hong -- 1.28.35

Women’s High Jump -- Ruth Beitia -- 1.97m

Women’s Pole Vault -- Ekaterini Stefanidi -- 4.85m

Women’s Long Jump -- Tianna Bartoletta -- 7.17m

Women’s Triple Jump -- Caterine Ibarguen -- 15.17m

Women’s Shot Put -- Michelle Carter -- 20.63m

Women’s Discus -- Sandra Perkovic -- 69.21m

Women’s Hammer -- Anita Wlodarczyk -- 82.29m WR!!

Women’s Javelin -- Sara Kolak -- 66.18m

Heptathlon -- Nafissatou Thiam --6810 pts

Men’s Singles (Badminton) -- Chen Long -- def. Lee Chong Wei in the Gold Medal Match

Men’s Doubles (Badminton) -- China -- Zhang Nan and Fu Haifeng

Women’s Singles (Badminton) -- Carolina Marin -- def. P.V. Sindhu in Gold Medal Match

Women’s Doubles (Badminton) -- Japan -- Ayaka Takahashi and Misaki Matsutomo

Mixed Doubles (Badminton) -- Indonesia -- Tontowi Ahmad and Lilyana Natsir

Men’s Basketball -- United States -- Serbia took the Silver, Spain the Bronze.

Women’s Basketball -- United States -- Spain took Silver, Serbia Bronze.

Men’s Light Flyweight (Boxing) -- Hasanboy Dusmatov -- Uzbekistan

Men’s Flyweight (Boxing) -- Shakhobidin Zoirov -- Uzbekistan

Men’s Bantamweight (Boxing) -- Robeisy Ramirez -- Cuba

Men’s Lightweight (Boxing) -- Robson Conceição  -- Brazil

Men’s Light Welterweight (Boxing) -- Fazliddin Gaibnazarov -- Uzbekistan

Men’s Welterweight (Boxing) -- Daniyar Yeleussinov -- Kazakhstan

Men’s Middleweight (Boxing) -- Arlen Lopez -- Cuba

Men’s Light Heavyweight (Boxing) -- Julio Cesar La Cruz -- Cuba

Men’s Heavyweight (Boxing) -- Evgeny Tischenko -- Russia

Men’s Super Heavyweight (Boxing) -- Tony Yoka -- France

Women’s Flyweight (Boxing) -- Nicola Adams -- Great Britain

Women’s Lightweight (Boxing) -- Estelle Mossely -- France

Women’s Middleweight (Boxing) -- Claressa Shields -- United States

Men’s C-1 (Slalom Canoe) -- Denis Gargaud Chanut -- France

Men’s C-2 (Slalom Canoe) -- Slovakia -- Brothers Ladislav and Peter Skantar

Men’s K-1 (Slalom Canoe) -- Joe Clarke -- Great Britain

Women’s K-1 (Slalom Canoe) -- Maialen Chourraut -- Spain

Men’s C-1 200m (Sprint Canoe) -- Yiruy Cheban -- Ukraine

Men’s C-1 1000m (Sprint Canoe) -- Sebastian Brendel -- Germany

Men’s C-2 1000m (Sprint Canoe) -- Germany -- Brendel and Vandrey

Men’s K-1 200m (Sprint Canoe) -- Liam Heath -- Great Britain

Men’s K-1 1000m (Sprint Canoe) -- Marcus Walz -- Spain

Men’s K-2 200m (Sprint Canoe) -- Spain -- Craviotto and Toro

Men’s K-2 1000m (Sprint Canoe) -- Germany -- Rendschmidt and Gross

Men’s K-4 1000m (Sprint Canoe) -- Germany -- Slovakia 2nd, Czech Rebublic 3rd

Women’s K-1 200m (Sprint Canoe) -- Lisa Carrington -- She’s a Kiwi! Stopped the Hungarian sweep :)

Women’s K-1 500m (Sprint Canoe) -- Danuta Kozak -- Hungary

Women’s K-2 500m (Sprint Canoe) -- Hungary -- Szabo and Kozak

Women’s K-4 500m (Spring Canoe) -- Hungary -- Followed by Germany and Belarus

Men’s Road Race (Cycling) -- Greg Van Avermaet -- Belgium

Women’s Road Race (Cycling) -- ANna van der Breggen -- Netherlands

Men’s Time Trial (Cycling) -- Fabian Cancellara -- Switzerland, nicknamed “Spartacus”

Women’s Time Trial -- Kristin Armstrong -- No relation to cycling disgrace Lance Armstrong or his wife (Also named Kristin)

Men’s Keirin (Cycling) -- Jason Kenny - GB

Men’s Omnium (Cycling) -- Elia Viviani -- Italy

 

Men’s Team Pursuit (Cycling) -- Great Britain -- WR!! Clancy, Burke, Doull, and of course Bradley Wiggins

Men’s Individual Sprint (Cycling) -- Jason Kenny -- GB

Men’s Team Sprint (Cycling) -- Great Britain -- Hindes, Kenny and Skinner

Women’s Keiren (Cycling) -- Elis Ligtlee -- Netherlands

Women’s Omnium (Cycling) -- Laura Trott -- GB

Women’s Team Pursuit (Cycling) -- Great Britain -- Archibald, Trott, Barker, Roswell

Women’s Individual Sprint (Cycling) -- Kristina Vogel -- Germany

Women’s Team Sprint (Cycling) -- China -- Gong and Zhong

Men’s Cross-Country (Mountain Biking) -- Nino Schurter -- Switzerland

Women’s Cross-Country (Mountain Biking) -- Jenny Rissveds

Men’s BMX -- Connor Fields -- USA

Women’s BMX -- Mariana Pajon -- Colombia

Men’s 3m Springboard (Diving) -- Cao Yuan -- China

Men’s 10m Platform (Diving) -- Chen Aisen -- China

Men’s Synchro 3m Springboard (Diving) -- Great Britain -- Mears and Laugher.

Men’s Synchro 10m Platform (Diving) -- China -- Chen and Lin

Women’s 3m Springboard (Diving) -- Shi Tingmao -- China

Women’s 10m Platform (Diving) -- Ren Qian -- China

Women’s Synchro 3m Springboard (Diving) -- China -- Shi Tingmao and the great Wu Minxia

Women’s Synchro 10m Platform (Diving) -- China - Chen and Liu

Individual Dressage (Equestrian) -- Charlotte Dujardin -- atop Valegro for GB

Team Dressage (Equestrian) -- Germany -- GB second, USA third.

Individual Eventing (Equestrian) -- Michael Jung -- riding Sam for Germany to retain his title

Team Eventing (Equestrian) -- France -- Germany and Australia rounded out the podium.

Individual Jumping (Equestrian) -- Nick Skelton -- GB. His horse Big Star was there too.

Team Jumping (Equestrian) -- France -- USA 2nd, GER 3rd

Men’s Individual Épée -- Park Sang-young -- South Korea

Men’s Team Épée -- Romania

Men’s Individual Foil -- Inna Deriglazova -- Russia

Men’s Individual Sabre -- Yana Egorian  -- Russia

Men’s Team Sabre -- Russia

Men’s Field Hockey -- Argentina -- Belgium silver, Germany bronze

Women’s Field Hockey -- Great Britain -- NED 2nd, GER 3rd

Men’s Football -- Brazil -- Def. Germany, revenge for World Cup drubbing

Women’s Football -- Germany -- defeated Sweden in the final, who took out reigning champs USA in the quarterfinal.

Men’s Golf -- Justin Rose -- GB. Golf returned to the olympics this olympiad

Women’s Golf -- Inbee Park -- South Korea

Men’s Team All-Around (Artistic Gymnastics) -- Japan -- Legend Uchimura finally gets his team gold medal

Men’s Individual All Around (Artistic Gymnastics) -- Kohei Uchimura --  successfully defends his title

Men’s Floor Exercise -- Max Whitlock --  GB

Men’s Horizontal Bar -- Fabian Hambuchen -- Germany

Men’s Parallel Bars -- Oleg Vernyayev -- Ukraine

Men’s Pommel Horse -- Max Whitlock -- GB

Men’s Rings -- Eleftherios Petrounias -- Greece

Men’s Vault -- Ri Se-gwang -- North Korea

Women’s Team All-Around (Artistic Gymnastics) -- United States -- the “Fierce Five”

Women’s Individual All-Around -- Simone Biles -- it was a blowout

Women’s Balance Beam -- Sanne Wevers -- Netherlands

Women’s Floor Exercise -- Simone Biles -- USA

Women’s Uneven Bars -- Aliya Mustafina -- Russia

Women’s Vault -- Simone Biles -- USA

Individual All-Around (Rhythmic Gymnastics) -- Margarita Mamum -- Russia

Group All-Around (Rhythmic Gymnastics) -- Russia

Men’s Trampoline -- Uladzislau Hancharou -- Belarus

Women’s Trampoline -- Rosie MacLennan -- Canada

Men’s Handball -- Denmark -- France silver, Germany bronze

Women’s Handball -- Russia -- France silver, Norway bronze

Men’s Extra-Lightweight (Judo) -- Beslan Mudranov -- Russia

Men’s Half-Lightweight (Judo) -- Fabio Basile -- Italy

Men’s Lightweight (Judo) -- Shohei Ono -- Japan

Men’s Half-Middleweight (Judo) -- Khasan Khalmurzaev -- Russia

Men’s Middleweight (Judo) -- Mashu Baker -- Japan

Men’s Half-Heavyweight (Judo) -- Lukas Krpalek -- Czech Republic

Men’s Heavyweight (Judo) -- Teddy Riner -- France

Women’s Extra-Lightweight (Judo) -- Paula Pareto -- Argentina

Women’s Half-Lightweight (Judo)  -- Majilinda Kelmendi -- First-ever medal for Kosovo at the Olympics

Women’s Lightweight (Judo) -- Rafaela Silva -- Brazil

Women’s Half-Middleweight (Judo) -- Tina Trstenjak -- Slovenia

Women’s Middleweight (Judo) -- Haruka Tachimoto -- Japan

Women’s Half-Heavyweight (Judo) -- Kayla Harrison -- United States

Women’s Heavyweight (Judo) -- Emilie Andeol -- France

Men’s Modern Pentathlon -- Aleksander Lesun -- Russia

Women’s Modern Pentathlon -- Chloe Esposito -- Australia

Men’s Single Sculls -- Mahe Drysdale -- New Zealand

Men’s Double Sculls -- Croatia -- Brothers Sinkovic

Men’s Quadruple Sculls -- Germany

Men’s Coxless Pair -- New Zealand -- Murray and Bond

Men’s Coxless Four -- Great Britain -- It isn’t what it sounds like!

Men’s Coxed Eight -- Great Britain -- Germany 2nd, Netherlands 3rd

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls -- France

Men’s Lightweight Coxless Four -- Switzerland

Women’s Single Sculls -- Kim Brennan -- Australia

Women’s Double Sculls -- Poland

Women’s Quadruple Sculls -- Germany

Women’s Coxless Pair -- Great Britain

Women’s Coxed Eight -- United States

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls -- Netherlands

Men’s Rugby Sevens -- Fiji -- Fiji’s first ever olympic medal

Women’s Rugby Sevens -- Australia -- Defeated rival New Zealand in the final

Women’s RS:X (Sailing) -- Charline Picon -- France

Women’s Laser Radial (Sailing) -- Marit Bouwmeester -- Netherlands

Women’s 470 (Sailing) -- Great Britain

Women’s 49erFX (Sailing) -- Brazil

Men’s RS:X (Sailing) -- Dorian van Rijsselberghe -- Netherlands

Men’s Laser (Sailing) -- Tom Burton -- Australia

Men’s Finn (Sailing) -- Giles Scott -- Great Britain

Men’s 470 (Sailing) -- Croatia

Men’s 49er (Sailing) -- New Zealand

Mixed Nacra 17 (Sailing) -- Argentina -- Santiago Lange and Cecilia Carranza Saroli

Men’s 10m Air Pistol -- Hoang Xuan Vinh -- OR!! Vietnam

Men’s 10m Air Rifle -- Niccolo Campriani -- OR!! Italy

Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol -- Christian Reitz -- Germany

Men’s 50m Pistol -- Jin Jong-oh -- OR!! South Korea

Men’s 50m Rifle Prone -- Henri Junghanel -- Germany, OR!!

Men’s 50m Rifle Three Positions -- Niccolo Campriani -- Italy

Men’s Skeet Shooting -- Gabriele Rossetti

Men’s Trap Shooting -- Josip Glasnovic -- Croatia

Men’s Double Trap Shooting -- Fehaid Al-Deehani -- From Kuwait, Kuwait was banned from these Olympics, so Al-Deehani won the gold representing Independent Olympic Athletes, the first independent athlete to ever win gold at the olympics

Women’s 10m Air Pistol -- Zhang Mengxue -- China, OR!!
Women’s 10m Air Rifle -- Virginia Thrasher -- USA, OR!!
Women’s 25m Pistol -- Anna Korakaki -- Greece

Women’s 50m Rifle Three Positions -- Barbara Engleder -- Germany

Women’s Skeet Shooting -- Diana Bacosi -- Italy

Women’s Trap Shooting -- Catherine Skinner -- Australia

Men’s 50m Freestyle -- Anthony Ervin -- USA, at age 35 - 16 years after his first gold in the event - the oldest individual Olympic gold medal winner in swimming

Men’s 100m Freestyle -- Kyle Chalmers -- Junior WR for Australia

Men’s 200m Freestyle -- Sun Yang -- China, 1.44.65

Men’s 400m Freestyle -- Hack Horton -- Australia

Men’s 1500m Freestyle -- Gregorio Paltrinieri -- Italy

Men’s 100m Backstroke -- Ryan Murphy -- USA, OR!

Men’s 200m Backstroke -- Ryan Murphy -- USA

Men’s 100m Breaststroke -- Adam Peaty -- GB, decimated the field, World Record!

Men’s 200m Breaststroke -- Dmitriy Balandin -- Kazakhstan

Men’s 100m Butterfly -- Joseph Schooling -- Singapore, their first Olympic gold, OR!!

Men’s 200m Butterfly -- Michael Phelps -- USA

Men’s 200m Individual Medley -- Michael Phelps -- USA

Men’s 400m Individual Medley -- Kosuke Hagino -- Japan

Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay -- United States

Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay -- United States

Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay -- United States -- WR!!

Men’s 10km Open Water Swimming -- Ferry Weertman -- Netherlands

 

Women’s 50m Freestyle -- Pernille Blume -- Denmark

Women’s 100m Freestyle -- Simone Manuel -- US. Tied with Oleksiak (Can) OR!

Women’s 100m Freestyle -- Penny Oleksiak -- Canada. Tie with Manuel (US). OR!

Women’s 200m Freestyle -- Katie Ledecky -- US queen of distance freestyle

Women’s 400m Freestyle -- Katie Ledecky -- WR!

Women’s 800m Freestyle -- Katie Ledecky -- WR!

Women’s 100m Backstroke -- Katinka Hosszu -- Hungarian “Iron Lady”

Women’s 200m Backstroke -- Maya DiRado -- US

Women’s 100m Breaststroke -- Lilly King -- OR! Over rival Yefimova

Women’s 200m Breaststroke -- Rie Kaneto -- JPN

Women’s 100m Butterfly -- Sarah Sjöström -- Sweden, WR!

Women’s 200m Butterfly -- Mireia Belmonte Garcia - Spain

Women’s 200m Individual Medley -- Katinka Hosszu -- OR!

Women’s 400m Individual Medley -- Katinka Hosszu -- WR!

Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay -- Australia -- WR! 3.30.65

Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay -- United States

Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay -- United States

Women’s 10km Open Water Swimming -- Sharon van Rouwendaal -- Netherlands

Duet Synchronized Swimming -- Russia

Team Synchronized Swimming -- Russia

Men’s Singles (Table Tennis) -- Ma Long -- China

Men’s Team (Table Tennis) -- China -- d. JPN in final

Women’s Singles (Table Tennis) -- Ding Ning -- China

Women’s Team (Table Tennis) -- China

Men’s Flyweight (Taekwondo) -- Zhao Shuai -- China

Men’s Featherweight (Taekwondo) -- Ahmad Abughaush -- Jordan. The country’s first ever olympic medal

Men’s Welterweight (Taekwondo) -- Cheick Sallah Cisse -- Ivory Coast

Men’s Heavyweight (Taekwondo) -- Radik Isayev -- Azerbaijan

Women’s Flyweight (Taekwondo) -- Kim So-hui -- South Korea

Women’s Featherweight (Taekwondo) -- Jade Jones -- GB

Women’s Welterweight (Taekwondo) -- Oh Hye-ri -- South Korea

Women’s Heavyweight -- Zheng Shuyin -- China

Men’s Singles (Tennis) -- Andy Murray -- Repeat of his “home” win at Wimbledon 2012 London Olympics

Men’s Doubles (Tennis) -- Spain -- Marc Lopez and Rafa Nadal

Women’s Singles (Tennis) -- Monica Puig -- Puerto Rico, their first ever olympic gold

Women’s Doubles (Tennis) -- Russia -- Makarova and Vesnina

Mixed Doubles (Tennis) -- United States -- Sock and Mattek-Sands

Men’s Triathlon -- Alistair Brownlee -- GB. His brother won silver

Women’s Triathlon -- Gwen Jorgensen -- US

Men’s Indoor Volleyball -- Brazil -- One of 7 golds for the host country

Women’s Indoor Volleyball -- China

Men’s Beach Volleyball -- Brazil -- Cerutti and Schmidt

Women’s Beach Volleyball -- Germany -- over the home favorites (Brazil) in the final

Men’s Water Polo -- Serbia

Women’s Water Polo -- United States

Men’s 56kg (Weightlifting) -- Long Qingquan -- China

Men’s 62kg (Weightlifting) -- Oscar Figueroa -- Colombia

Men’s 69kg (Weightlifting) -- Shi Zhiyong -- China

Men’s 77kg (Weightlifting) -- Nijat Rahimov -- Kazakhstan

Men’s 85kg (Weightlifting) -- Kianoush Rostami -- Iran, WR!

Men’s 94kg (Weightlifting) -- Sohrab Moradi -- Iran

Men’s 105kg (Weightlifting) -- Ruslan Nuridinov -- UZB

Men’s +105kg (Weightlifting) -- Lasha Lalakhadze -- WR! OR!

Women’s 48kg (Weightlifting) -- Sopita Tanasan -- Thailand

Women’s 53kg (Weightlifting) -- Hsu Shu-ching -- Taiwan

Women’s 58kg (Weightlifting) -- Sukanya Srisurat -- Thai

Women’s 63kg (Weightlifting) -- Deng Wai -- China. WR! OR!

Women’s 69kg (Weightlifting) -- Xiang Yanmei -- China

Women’s 75kg (Weightlifting) -- Rim Jong-sim -- North Korea

Women’s +75kg (Weightlifting) -- Meng Suping -- China

Men’s 59kg (Greco-Roman) -- Ismael Borreno -- Cuba

Men’s 66kg (Greco-Roman) -- Davor Štefanek -- Serbia

Men’s 75kg (Greco-Roman) -- Roman Vlasov -- Russia

Men’s 85kg (Greco-Roman) -- Davit Chakvetadze -- Russia

Men’s 98kg (Greco-Roman) -- Artur Aleksanyan -- Armenia

Men’s 130kg (Greco-Roman) -- Mijaín López -- Cuba

Men’s 57kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Vladimer Khinchegashvili -- Georgia

Men’s 65kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Soslan Ramonov -- Russia

Men’s 74kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Hassan Yazdani -- Iran

Men’s 86kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Abdulrashid Sadulaev -- Russia

Men’s 97kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Kyle Snyder -- US

Men’s 125kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Taha Akgul -- Turkey

Women’s 48kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Eri Tosaka -- JPN

Women’s 53kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Helen Maroulis -- US

Women’s 58kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Kaori Icho -- JPN

Women’s 63kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Risako Kawai -- JPN

Women’s 69kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Sara Dosho -- JPN

Women’s 75kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Erica Wiebe -- Canada

 



Knows 47009 facts
like | send message


Mon 13 Aug 18 #2 
BBandicoot
Contributor

here are the winter ones (they are currently in with the summer facts on Factopedia):

 

Subject: 2018 Winter Olympics - Gold Medalists

Display: At the 2018 Winter Olympics, the gold medal in x was won by y.

Question x->y: Who won the gold medal in x at the 2018 Winter Olympics?

Question y->x: Y won the gold medal in which event at the 2018 Winter Olympics?

Source: wikipedia

 

Men’s Downhill (Alpine Skiing) -- Aksel Lund Svindal -- Norway

Men’s Super-G (Alpine Skiing) -- Matthias Mayer -- Austria

Men’s Giant Slalom (Alpine Skiing) -- Marcel Hirscher -- Austria

Men’s Slalom (Alpine Skiing) -- Andre Myhrer -- Sweden

Men’s Combined (Alpine Skiing) -- Marcel Hirscher -- Austria

Women’s Downhill (Alpine Skiing) -- Sofia Goggia -- Italy

Women’s Super-G (Alpine Skiing) -- Ester Ledecka -- Czech Republic

Women’s Giant Slalom (Alpine Skiing) -- Mikaela Shiffrin -- United States

Women’s Slalom (Alpine Skiing) -- Frida Hansdotter -- Sweden

Women’s Combined (Alpine Skiing) -- Michelle Gisin -- Switzerland

Mixed Team (Alpine Skiing) -- Switzerland -- AUT 2nd NOR 3rd

Men’s Individual (Biathlon) -- Johannes Thingnes Bo -- Norway

Men’s Sprint (Biathlon) -- Arnd Peiffer -- Germany

Men’s Pursuit (Biathlon) -- Martin Fourcade -- France

Men’s Mass Start (Biathlon) -- Martin Fourcade -- France

Men’s Relay (Biathlon) -- Sweden -- NOR 2nd GER 3rd

Women’s Individual (Biathlon) -- Hanna Oberg -- Sweden

Women’s Sprint (Biathlon) -- Laura Dahlmeier -- Germany

Women’s Pursuit (Biathlon) -- Laura Dahlmeier -- Germany

Women’s Mass Start (Biathlon) -- Anastasiya Kuzmina -- Slovakia

Women’s Relay (Biathlon) -- Belarus -- Sweden 2, France 3

Mixed Relay (Biathlon) -- France -- Nor 2, Ita 3

Two-man (Bobsleigh) -- Canada -- Tied with Germany

Two-man (Bobsleigh) -- Germany -- Tied with Canada

Four-man (Bobsleigh) -- Germany

Two-woman (Bobsleigh) -- Germany

Men’s 15k Freestyle (Cross-Country) -- Dario Cologna -- Switzerland

Men’s 30k Skiathlon (Cross-Country) -- Simen Hegstad Kruger -- Norway

Men’s 50k Classical (Cross-Country) -- Iivo Niskanen -- Finland

Men’s 4x10k Relay (Cross-Country) -- Norway

Men’s Sprint Classical (Cross-Country) -- Johannes Høsflot Klæbo -- Norway

Men’s Team Sprint Freestyle (Cross-Country) -- Norway

Women’s 10k Freestyle (Cross-Country) -- Ragnhild Haga -- Norway

Women’s 15k Skiathlon (Cross-Country) -- Charlotte Kalla -- Sweden

Women’s 30k Classical (Cross-Country) -- Marit Bjørgen -- Norway

Women’s 4x5k Relay (Cross-Country) -- Norway

Women’s Sprint Classical (Cross-Country) -- Stina Nilsson -- Sweden

Women’s Team Sprint Freestyle (Cross-Country) -- United States

Men’s Curling -- United States

Women’s Curling -- Sweden

Mixed Doubles Curling -- Canada

Men’s Singles (Figure Skating) -- Yuzuru Hanyu -- Japan, successful title defense.

Ladies’ Singles (Figure Skating) -- Alina Zagitova -- OAR (Russia banned for doping)

Pairs Skating -- Aliona Savchenko and Bruno Massot -- Germany

Ice Dancing -- Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir -- Canada

Team Event (Figure Skating) -- Canada

Men’s Aerials (Freestyle Skiing) -- Oleksandr Abramenko -- Ukraine

Men’s Halfpipe (Freestyle Skiing) -- David Wise -- United States

Men’s Moguls (Freestyle Skiing) -- Mikael Kingsbury -- Canada

Men’s Ski Cross (Freestyle Skiing) -- Brady Leman -- Canada

Men’s Slopestyle (Freestyle Skiing) -- Øystein Bråten -- Norway

Women’s Aerials (Freestyle Skiing) -- Hanna Huskova -- Belarus

Women’s Halfpipe (Freestyle Skiing) -- Cassie Sharpe -- Canada

Women’s Moguls (Freestyle Skiing) -- Perrine Laffont -- France

Women’s Ski Cross (Freestyle Skiing) -- Kelsey Serwa -- Canada

Women’s Slopestyle (Freestyle Skiing) -- Sarah Hofflin -- Switzerland

Men’s Ice Hockey -- Olympic Athletes from Russia -- Russia banned for doping, athletes allowed to compete under olympic flag

Women’s Ice Hockey -- United States -- Over Canada in the final

Men’s Singles (Luge) -- David Gleirscher -- Austria

Women’s Singles (Luge) -- Natalie Geisenberger -- Germany

Doubles (Luge) -- Germany -- Tobias Wendl and Tobias Arlt

Team Relay (Luge) -- Germany

Individual Large Hill/10km (Nordic Combined) -- Johannes Rydzek -- Germany

Individual Normal Hill/10km (Nordic Combined) -- Eric Frenzel -- Germany

Team Large Hill/4x5km (Nordic Combined) -- Germany

Men’s 500m (Short Track) -- Wu Dajing -- China

Men’s 1000m (Short Track) -- Samuel Girard -- Canada

Men’s 1500m (Short Track) -- Lim Hyo-jun -- South Korea

Men’s 5000m Relay (Short Track) -- Hungary

Women’s 500m (Short Track) -- Arianna Fontana -- Italy

Women’s 1000m (Short Track) -- Suzanne Schulting -- Netherlands

Women’s 1500m (Short Track) -- Choi Min-jeong -- South Korea

Women’s 3000m Relay (Short Track) -- South Korea

Men’s Skeleton -- Yun Sung-bin -- South Korea

Women’s Skeleton -- Lizzy Yarnold -- GB

Men’s Individual Normal Hill (Ski Jumping) -- Andreas Wellinger -- Germany

Men’s Individual Large Hill (Ski Jumping) -- Kamil Stoch -- Poland

Men’s Team Large Hill (Ski Jumping) -- Norway

Women’s Individual Normal Hill (Ski Jumping) -- Maren Lundby -- Norway

Men’s Big Air (Snowboarding) -- Sebastien Toutant -- Canada

Men’s Halfpipe (Snowboarding) -- Shaun White -- His third gold medal in olympic halfpipe

Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom (Snowboarding) -- Nevin Galmarini -- Switzerland

Men’s Slopestyle (Snowboarding) -- Redmond Gerard -- USA

Men’s Cross (Snowboarding) -- Pierre Vaultier -- France

Women’s Big Air (Snowboarding) -- Anna Gasser -- AUT

Women’s Halfpipe (Snowboarding) -- Chloe Kim -- USA

Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom (Snowboarding) -- Ester Ledecka -- Czech Rep

Women’s Slopestyle (Snowboarding) -- Jamie Anderson -- USA

Women’s Cross (Snowboarding) -- Michela Moioli -- Italy

Men’s 500m (Speed Skating) -- Håvard Lorentzen -- Norway

Men’s 1000m (Speed Skating) -- Kjeld Nuis -- Netherlands

Men’s 1500m (Speed Skating) -- Kjeld Nuis -- Netherlands

Men’s 5000m (Speed Skating) -- Sven Kramer -- Netherlands

Men’s 10,000 (Speed Skating) --  Ted-Jan Bloemen -- Canada

Men’s Mass Start (Speed Skating) -- Lee Seung-hoon -- South Korea

Men’s Team Pursuit (Speed Skating) -- Norway

Women’s 500m (Speed Skating) -- Nao Kodaira -- Japan

Women’s 1000m (Speed Skating) -- Jorien ter Mors -- Netherlands

Women’s 1500m (Speed Skating) -- Ireen Wust -- Netherlands

Women’s 3000m (Speed Skating) -- Carlijn Achtereekte -- Netherlands

Women’s 5000m (Speed Skating) -- Esmee Visser -- Netherlands

Women’s Mass Start (Speed Skating) -- Nana Takagi -- Japan

Women’s Team Pursuit (Speed Skating) -- Japan

 



Knows 47009 facts
like | send message


Tue 14 Aug 18 #3 
JMK
Editor

Leave it with me, I will sort it.




Knows 47724 facts
like | send message
1 person likes this post


Tue 14 Aug 18 #4 
BBandicoot
Contributor

As always: thank you JMK!




Knows 47009 facts
like | send message


Tue 14 Aug 18 #5 
JMK
Editor

Done.




Knows 47724 facts
like | send message
1 person likes this post


Tue 14 Aug 18 #6 
BBandicoot
Contributor

Muchisimas gracias!




Knows 47009 facts
like | send message


This topic is now closed.






   About - Terms - Privacy Log In