HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts





Tue 31 Jul 18 #1 
BBandicoot
Contributor


the rest:

Women’s 50m Freestyle -- Pernille Blume -- Denmark

Women’s 100m Freestyle -- Simone Manuel -- US. Tied with Oleksiak (Can) OR!

Women’s 100m Freestyle -- Penny Oleksiak -- Canada. Tie with Manuel (US). OR!

Women’s 200m Freestyle -- Katie Ledecky -- US queen of distance freestyle

Women’s 400m Freestyle -- Katie Ledecky -- WR!

Women’s 800m Freestyle -- Katie Ledecky -- WR!

Women’s 100m Backstroke -- Katinka Hosszu -- Hungarian “Iron Lady”

Women’s 200m Backstroke -- Maya DiRado -- US

Women’s 100m Breaststroke -- Lilly King -- OR! Over rival Yefimova

Women’s 200m Breaststroke -- Rie Kaneto -- JPN

Women’s 100m Butterfly -- Sarah Sjöström -- Sweden, WR!

Women’s 200m Butterfly -- Mireia Belmonte Garcia - Spain

Women’s 200m Individual Medley -- Katinka Hosszu -- OR!

Women’s 400m Individual Medley -- Katinka Hosszu -- WR!

Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay -- Australia -- WR! 3.30.65

Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay -- United States

Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay -- United States

Women’s 10km Open Water Swimming -- Sharon van Rouwendaal -- Netherlands

Duet Synchronized Swimming -- Russia

Team Synchronized Swimming -- Russia

Men’s Singles (Table Tennis) -- Ma Long -- China

Men’s Team (Table Tennis) -- China -- d. JPN in final

Women’s Singles (Table Tennis) -- Ding Ning -- China

Women’s Team (Table Tennis) -- China

Men’s Flyweight (Taekwondo) -- Zhao Shuai -- China

Men’s Featherweight (Taekwondo) -- Ahmad Abughaush -- Jordan. The country’s first ever olympic medal

Men’s Welterweight (Taekwondo) -- Cheick Sallah Cisse -- Ivory Coast

Men’s Heavyweight (Taekwondo) -- Radik Isayev -- Azerbaijan

Women’s Flyweight (Taekwondo) -- Kim So-hui -- South Korea

Women’s Featherweight (Taekwondo) -- Jade Jones -- GB

Women’s Welterweight (Taekwondo) -- Oh Hye-ri -- South Korea

Women’s Heavyweight -- Zheng Shuyin -- China

Men’s Singles (Tennis) -- Andy Murray -- Repeat of his “home” win at Wimbledon 2012 London Olympics

Men’s Doubles (Tennis) -- Spain -- Marc Lopez and Rafa Nadal

Women’s Singles (Tennis) -- Monica Puig -- Puerto Rico, their first ever olympic gold

Women’s Doubles (Tennis) -- Russia -- Makarova and Vesnina

Mixed Doubles (Tennis) -- United States -- Sock and Mattek-Sands

Men’s Triathlon -- Alistair Brownlee -- GB. His brother won silver

Women’s Triathlon -- Gwen Jorgensen -- US

Men’s Indoor Volleyball -- Brazil -- One of 7 golds for the host country

Women’s Indoor Volleyball -- China

Men’s Beach Volleyball -- Brazil -- Cerutti and Schmidt

Women’s Beach Volleyball -- Germany -- over the home favorites (Brazil) in the final

Men’s Water Polo -- Serbia

Women’s Water Polo -- United States

Men’s 56kg (Weightlifting) -- Long Qingquan -- China

Men’s 62kg (Weightlifting) -- Oscar Figueroa -- Colombia

Men’s 69kg (Weightlifting) -- Shi Zhiyong -- China

Men’s 77kg (Weightlifting) -- Nijat Rahimov -- Kazakhstan

Men’s 85kg (Weightlifting) -- Kianoush Rostami -- Iran, WR!

Men’s 94kg (Weightlifting) -- Sohrab Moradi -- Iran

Men’s 105kg (Weightlifting) -- Ruslan Nuridinov -- UZB

Men’s +105kg (Weightlifting) -- Lasha Lalakhadze -- WR! OR!

Women’s 48kg (Weightlifting) -- Sopita Tanasan -- Thailand

Women’s 53kg (Weightlifting) -- Hsu Shu-ching -- Taiwan

Women’s 58kg (Weightlifting) -- Sukanya Srisurat -- Thai

Women’s 63kg (Weightlifting) -- Deng Wai -- China. WR! OR!

Women’s 69kg (Weightlifting) -- Xiang Yanmei -- China

Women’s 75kg (Weightlifting) -- Rim Jong-sim -- North Korea

Women’s +75kg (Weightlifting) -- Meng Suping -- China

Men’s 59kg (Greco-Roman) -- Ismael Borreno -- Cuba

Men’s 66kg (Greco-Roman) -- Davor Štefanek -- Serbia

Men’s 75kg (Greco-Roman) -- Roman Vlasov -- Russia

Men’s 85kg (Greco-Roman) -- Davit Chakvetadze -- Russia

Men’s 98kg (Greco-Roman) -- Artur Aleksanyan -- Armenia

Men’s 130kg (Greco-Roman) -- Mijaín López -- Cuba

Men’s 57kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Vladimer Khinchegashvili -- Georgia

Men’s 65kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Soslan Ramonov -- Russia

Men’s 74kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Hassan Yazdani -- Iran

Men’s 86kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Abdulrashid Sadulaev -- Russia

Men’s 97kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Kyle Snyder -- US

Men’s 125kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Taha Akgul -- Turkey

Women’s 48kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Eri Tosaka -- JPN

Women’s 53kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Helen Maroulis -- US

Women’s 58kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Kaori Icho -- JPN

Women’s 63kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Risako Kawai -- JPN

Women’s 69kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Sara Dosho -- JPN

Women’s 75kg (Freestyle Wrestling) -- Erica Wiebe -- Canada

 



Knows 47009 facts
like | send message


Wed 1 Aug 18 #2 
Java
Factactrix

Added to the subject.  Thanks!




Knows 40753 facts
like | send message
1 person likes this post


Wed 1 Aug 18 #3 
BBandicoot
Contributor

Hi Java, thank you.




Knows 47009 facts
like | send message


This topic is now closed.






   About - Terms - Privacy Log In