HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts





Thu 21 Jun #1 
BBandicoot
Contributor


Subject: 2016 Summer Olympics
Display: At the 2016 Summer Olympics, the gold medal in x was won by y.
Question x->y: Who won the gold medal in x at the 2016 Summer Olympics?
Question y->x: Y won the gold medal in which event at the 2016 Summer Olympics?
Source: wikipedia

Questions in x -- y format:
Men’s Individual (Archery) -- Ku Bon-Chan
Men’s Team (Archery) -- South Korea -- Ku Bon-Chan, Lee Seung-yun, Kim Woo-jin
Women’s Individual (Archery) -- Chang Hye-Jin
Women’s Team (Archery) -- South Korea -- Chang Hye-Jin, Choi Mi-sun, Ki Bo-bae
Men’s 100m (Athletics) -- Usain Bolt -- 9.81
Men’s 200m (Athletics) -- Usain Bolt -- 19.78
Men’s 400m (Athletics) -- Wayde van Niekerk -- 43.03 WR!! South African
Men’s 800m (Athletics) -- David Rushida -- 1.42.15
Men’s 1500m (Athletics) -- Matthew Centrowitz Jr. -- 3.50.00
Men’s 5000m (Athletics) -- Mo Farah -- 13.03.30
Men’s 10,000m (Athletics) -- Mo Farah -- 27.05.17
Men’s 110m Hurdles -- Omar McLeod -- 13.05
Men’s 400m Hurdles -- Kerron Clement -- 47.73
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase -- Conseslus Kipruto -- 8.03.28 OR!
Men’s 4x100m (Athletics) -- Jamaica -- Asafa Powell, Yohan Blake, Nickel Ashmeade, Usain Bolt
Men’s 4x400m (Athletics) -- United States -- Arman Hall, Tony McQuay, Gil Roberts, LaShawn Merritt
Men’s Marathon -- Eliud Kipchoge -- 2.08.44
Men’s 20km Walk -- Wang Zhen -- 1.19.14
Men’s 50km Walk -- Matej Toth -- 3.40.58
Men’s High Jump -- Derek Drouin -- 2.38m
Men’s Pole Vault -- Thiago Braz da Silva -- 6.03m OR!
Men’s Long Jump -- Jeff Henderson -- 8.38m SB
Men’s Triple Jump -- Christian Taylor -- 17.86m
Men’s Shot Put -- Ryan Crouser -- 22.52m OR!
Men’s Discus -- Christoph Harting -- 68.37m PB
Men’s Hammer -- Dilshod Nazarov -- 78.68m
Men’s Javelin -- Thomas Rohler -- 90.3m
Decathlon -- Ashton Eaton -- 8893pts OR!
Women’s 100m (Athletics) -- Elaine Thompson -- 10.71
Women’s 200m (Athletics) -- Elaine Thompson -- 21.78
Women’s 400m (Athletics) -- Shaunae Miller -- 49.44
Women’s 800m (Athletics) -- Caster Semenya -- 1.55.28 NR Her career has been plagued by controversy regarding her gender.
Women’s 1500m (Athletics) -- Faith Kipyegon -- 4.08.92
Women’s 5000m (Athletics) -- Vivian Cheruiyot -- 14.26.17 OR!
Women’s 10,000m (Athletics) -- Almaz Ayana -- 29.17.54 WR!!
Women’s 100m Hurdles -- Brianna Rollins -- 12.48
Women’s 400m Hurdles -- Dalilah Muhammad -- 53.13
Women’s 4x100m (Athletics) -- United States -- 41.02 Tianna Bartoletta, Allyson Felix, English Gardner, Tori Bowie
Women’s 4x400m (Athletics) -- United States -- 3.19.06 Allyson Felix, Phyllis Francis, Natasha Hastings, Courtney Okolo
Women’s Marathon -- Jermina Sumgong -- 2.24.04
Women’s 20km Walk -- Liu Hong -- 1.28.35
Women’s High Jump -- Ruth Beitia -- 1.97m
Women’s Pole Vault -- Ekaterini Stefanidi -- 4.85m
Women’s Long Jump -- Tianna Bartoletta -- 7.17m
Women’s Triple Jump -- Caterine Ibarguen -- 15.17m
Women’s Shot Put -- Michelle Carter -- 20.63m
Women’s Discus -- Sandra Perkovic -- 69.21m
Women’s Hammer -- Anita Wlodarczyk -- 82.29m WR!!
Women’s Javelin -- Sara Kolak -- 66.18m
Heptathlon -- Nafissatou Thiam --6810 pts
Men’s Singles (Badminton) -- Chen Long -- def. Lee Chong Wei in the Gold Medal Match
Men’s Doubles (Badminton) -- China -- Zhang Nan and Fu Haifeng
Women’s Singles (Badminton) -- Carolina Marin -- def. P.V. Sindhu in Gold Medal Match
Women’s Doubles (Badminton) -- Japan -- Ayaka Takahashi and Misaki Matsutomo
Mixed Doubles (Badminton) -- Indonesia -- Tontowi Ahmad and Lilyana Natsir
Men’s Basketball -- United States -- Serbia took the Silver, Spain the Bronze.
Women’s Basketball -- United States -- Spain took Silver, Serbia Bronze.
Men’s Light Flyweight (Boxing) -- Hasanboy Dusmatov -- Uzbekistan
Men’s Flyweight (Boxing) -- Shakhobidin Zoirov -- Uzbekistan
Men’s Bantamweight (Boxing) -- Robeisy Ramirez -- Cuba
Men’s Lightweight (Boxing) -- Robson Conceição -- Brazil
Men’s Light Welterweight (Boxing) -- Fazliddin Gaibnazarov -- Uzbekistan
Men’s Welterweight (Boxing) -- Daniyar Yeleussinov -- Kazakhstan
Men’s Middleweight (Boxing) -- Arlen Lopez -- Cuba
Men’s Light Heavyweight (Boxing) -- Julio Cesar La Cruz -- Cuba
Men’s Heavyweight (Boxing) -- Evgeny Tischenko -- Russia
Men’s Super Heavyweight (Boxing) -- Tony Yoka -- France
Women’s Flyweight (Boxing) -- Nicola Adams -- Great Britain
Women’s Lightweight (Boxing) -- Estelle Mossely -- France
Women’s Middleweight (Boxing) -- Claressa Shields -- United States
Men’s C-1 (Slalom Canoe) -- Denis Gargaud Chanut -- France
Men’s C-2 (Slalom Canoe) -- Slovakia -- Brothers Ladislav and Peter Skantar
Men’s K-1 (Slalom Canoe) -- Joe Clarke -- Great Britain
Women’s K-1 (Slalom Canoe) -- Maialen Chourraut -- Spain
Men’s C-1 200m (Sprint Canoe) -- Yiruy Cheban -- Ukraine
Men’s C-1 1000m (Sprint Canoe) -- Sebastian Brendel -- Germany
Men’s C-2 1000m (Sprint Canoe) -- Germany -- Brendel and Vandrey
Men’s K-1 200m (Sprint Canoe) -- Liam Heath -- Great Britain
Men’s K-1 1000m (Sprint Canoe) -- Marcus Walz -- Spain
Men’s K-2 200m (Sprint Canoe) -- Spain -- Craviotto and Toro
Men’s K-2 1000m (Sprint Canoe) -- Germany -- Rendschmidt and Gross
Men’s K-4 1000m (Sprint Canoe) -- Germany -- Slovakia 2nd, Czech Rebublic 3rd
Women’s K-1 200m (Sprint Canoe) -- Lisa Carrington -- She’s a Kiwi! Stopped the Hungarian sweep :)
Women’s K-1 500m (Sprint Canoe) -- Danuta Kozak -- Hungary
Women’s K-2 500m (Sprint Canoe) -- Hungary -- Szabo and Kozak
Women’s K-4 500m (Spring Canoe) -- Hungary -- Followed by Germany and Belarus
Men’s Road Race (Cycling) -- Greg Van Avermaet -- Belgium
Women’s Road Race (Cycling) -- Anna van der Breggen -- Netherlands
Men’s Time Trial (Cycling) -- Fabian Cancellara -- Switzerland, nicknamed “Spartacus”
Women’s Time Trial -- Kristin Armstrong -- No relation to cycling disgrace Lance Armstrong or his wife (Also named Kristin)
Men’s Keirin (Cycling) -- Jason Kenny - GB
Men’s Omnium (Cycling) -- Elia Viviani -- Italy


Knows 43931 facts
like | send message


Thu 21 Jun #2 
BBandicoot
Contributor

 I didn't know this would post here, thought it would just send to somebody... 

This isn't complete, didn't want to do the whole thing if the format is sloppy.

Is it concise enough? I tried. 

Didn't want to step on the toes of the Summer Olympic Host Cities topic - So I left the Rio part out ;).

Glad to finish it if you think it looks OK. :)




Knows 43931 facts
like | send message


Fri 22 Jun #3 
JMK
Editor

Looks good so far, I will put these in. Post below with any extras as you finish them.




Knows 47284 facts
like | send message
2 people like this post


Fri 22 Jun #4 
BBandicoot
Contributor

Ok I have a bit more done will post some more later. Thanks JMK!




Knows 43931 facts
like | send message
2 people like this post


Sat 30 Jun #5 
BBandicoot
Contributor

Men’s Team Pursuit (Cycling) -- Great Britain -- WR!! Clancy, Burke, Doull, and of course Bradley Wiggins

Men’s Individual Sprint (Cycling) -- Jason Kenny -- GB

Men’s Team Sprint (Cycling) -- Great Britain -- Hindes, Kenny and Skinner

Women’s Keiren (Cycling) -- Elis Ligtlee -- Netherlands

Women’s Omnium (Cycling) -- Laura Trott -- GB

Women’s Team Pursuit (Cycling) -- Great Britain -- Archibald, Trott, Barker, Roswell

Women’s Individual Sprint (Cycling) -- Kristina Vogel -- Germany

Women’s Team Sprint (Cycling) -- China -- Gong and Zhong

Men’s Cross-Country (Mountain Biking) -- Nino Schurter -- Switzerland

Women’s Cross-Country (Mountain Biking) -- Jenny Rissveds

Men’s BMX -- Connor Fields -- USA

Women’s BMX -- Mariana Pajon -- Colombia

Men’s 3m Springboard (Diving) -- Cao Yuan -- China

Men’s 10m Platform (Diving) -- Chen Aisen -- China

Men’s Synchro 3m Springboard (Diving) -- Great Britain -- Mears and Laugher.

Men’s Synchro 10m Platform (Diving) -- China -- Chen and Lin

Women’s 3m Springboard (Diving) -- Shi Tingmao -- China

Women’s 10m Platform (Diving) -- Ren Qian -- China

Women’s Synchro 3m Springboard (Diving) -- China -- Shi Tingmao and the great Wu Minxia

Women’s Synchro 10m Platform (Diving) -- China - Chen and Liu

Individual Dressage (Equestrian) -- Charlotte Dujardin -- atop Valegro for GB

Team Dressage (Equestrian) -- Germany -- GB second, USA third.

Individual Eventing (Equestrian) -- Michael Jung -- riding Sam for Germany to retain his title

Team Eventing (Equestrian) -- France -- Germany and Australia rounded out the podium.

Individual Jumping (Equestrian) -- Nick Skelton -- GB. His horse Big Star was there too.

Team Jumping (Equestrian) -- France -- USA 2nd, GER 3rd

Men’s Individual Épée -- Park Sang-young -- South Korea

Men’s Team Épée -- Romania

Men’s Individual Foil -- Inna Deriglazova -- Russia

Men’s Individual Sabre -- Yana Egorian  -- Russia

Men’s Team Sabre -- Russia

Men’s Field Hockey -- Argentina -- Belgium silver, Germany bronze

Women’s Field Hockey -- Great Britain -- NED 2nd, GER 3rd

Men’s Football -- Brazil -- Def. Germany, revenge for World Cup drubbing

Women’s Football -- Germany -- defeated Sweden in the final, who took out reigning champs USA in the quarterfinal.

Men’s Golf -- Justin Rose -- GB. Golf returned to the olympics this olympiad

Women’s Golf -- Inbee Park -- South Korea

Men’s Team All-Around (Artistic Gymnastics) -- Japan -- Legend Uchimura finally gets his team gold medal

Men’s Individual All Around (Artistic Gymnastics) -- Kohei Uchimura --  successfully defends his title

Men’s Floor Exercise -- Max Whitlock --  GB

Men’s Horizontal Bar -- Fabian Hambuchen -- Germany

Men’s Parallel Bars -- Oleg Vernyayev -- Ukraine

Men’s Pommel Horse -- Max Whitlock -- GB

Men’s Rings -- Eleftherios Petrounias -- Greece

Men’s Vault -- Ri Se-gwang -- North Korea

Women’s Team All-Around (Artistic Gymnastics) -- United States -- the “Fierce Five”

Women’s Individual All-Around -- Simone Biles -- it was a blowout

Women’s Balance Beam -- Sanne Wevers -- Netherlands

Women’s Floor Exercise -- Simone Biles -- USA

Women’s Uneven Bars -- Aliya Mustafina -- Russia

Women’s Vault -- Simone Biles -- USA

Individual All-Around (Rhythmic Gymnastics) -- Margarita Mamum -- Russia

Group All-Around (Rhythmic Gymnastics) -- Russia

Men’s Trampoline -- Uladzislau Hancharou -- Belarus

Women’s Trampoline -- Rosie MacLennan -- Canada

Men’s Handball -- Denmark -- France silver, Germany bronze

Women’s Handball -- Russia -- France silver, Norway bronze

Men’s Extra-Lightweight (Judo) -- Beslan Mudranov -- Russia

Men’s Half-Lightweight (Judo) -- Fabio Basile -- Italy

Men’s Lightweight (Judo) -- Shohei Ono -- Japan

Men’s Half-Middleweight (Judo) -- Khasan Khalmurzaev -- Russia

Men’s Middleweight (Judo) -- Mashu Baker -- Japan

Men’s Half-Heavyweight (Judo) -- Lukas Krpalek -- Czech Republic

Men’s Heavyweight (Judo) -- Teddy Riner -- France

Women’s Extra-Lightweight (Judo) -- Paula Pareto -- Argentina

Women’s Half-Lightweight (Judo)  -- Majilinda Kelmendi -- First-ever medal for Kosovo at the Olympics

Women’s Lightweight (Judo) -- Rafaela Silva -- Brazil

Women’s Half-Middleweight (Judo) -- Tina Trstenjak -- Slovenia

Women’s Middleweight (Judo) -- Haruka Tachimoto -- Japan

Women’s Half-Heavyweight (Judo) -- Kayla Harrison -- United States

Women’s Heavyweight (Judo) -- Emilie Andeol -- France

Men’s Modern Pentathlon -- Aleksander Lesun -- Russia

Women’s Modern Pentathlon -- Chloe Esposito -- Australia

Men’s Single Sculls -- Mahe Drysdale -- New Zealand

Men’s Double Sculls -- Croatia -- Brothers Sinkovic

Men’s Quadruple Sculls -- Germany

Men’s Coxless Pair -- New Zealand -- Murray and Bond

Men’s Coxless Four -- Great Britain -- It isn’t what it sounds like!

Men’s Coxed Eight -- Great Britain -- Germany 2nd, Netherlands 3rd

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls -- France

Men’s Lightweight Coxless Four -- Switzerland

Women’s Single Sculls -- Kim Brennan -- Australia

Women’s Double Sculls -- Poland

Women’s Quadruple Sculls -- Germany

Women’s Coxless Pair -- Great Britain

Women’s Coxed Eight -- United States

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls -- Netherlands

Men’s Rugby Sevens -- Fiji -- Fiji’s first ever olympic medal

Women’s Rugby Sevens -- Australia -- Defeated rival New Zealand in the final

Women’s RS:X (Sailing) -- Charline Picon -- France

Women’s Laser Radial (Sailing) -- Marit Bouwmeester -- Netherlands

Women’s 470 (Sailing) -- Great Britain

Women’s 49erFX (Sailing) -- Brazil

Men’s RS:X (Sailing) -- Dorian van Rijsselberghe -- Netherlands

Men’s Laser (Sailing) -- Tom Burton -- Australia

Men’s Finn (Sailing) -- Giles Scott -- Great Britain

Men’s 470 (Sailing) -- Croatia

Men’s 49er (Sailing) -- New Zealand

Mixed Nacra 17 (Sailing) -- Argentina -- Santiago Lange and Cecilia Carranza Saroli

Men’s 10m Air Pistol -- Hoang Xuan Vinh -- OR!! Vietnam

Men’s 10m Air Rifle -- Niccolo Campriani -- OR!! Italy

Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol -- Christian Reitz -- Germany

Men’s 50m Pistol -- Jin Jong-oh -- OR!! South Korea

Men’s 50m Rifle Prone -- Henri Junghanel -- Germany, OR!!

Men’s 50m Rifle Three Positions -- Niccolo Campriani -- Italy

Men’s Skeet Shooting -- Gabriele Rossetti

Men’s Trap Shooting -- Josip Glasnovic -- Croatia

Men’s Double Trap Shooting -- Fehaid Al-Deehani -- From Kuwait, Kuwait was banned from these Olympics, so Al-Deehani won the gold representing Independent Olympic Athletes, the first independent athlete to ever win gold at the olympics

Women’s 10m Air Pistol -- Zhang Mengxue -- China, OR!!
Women’s 10m Air Rifle -- Virginia Thrasher -- USA, OR!!
Women’s 25m Pistol -- Anna Korakaki -- Greece

Women’s 50m Rifle Three Positions -- Barbara Engleder -- Germany

Women’s Skeet Shooting -- Diana Bacosi -- Italy

Women’s Trap Shooting -- Catherine Skinner -- Australia

Men’s 50m Freestyle -- Anthony Ervin -- USA, at age 35 - 16 years after his first gold in the event - the oldest individual Olympic gold medal winner in swimming

Men’s 100m Freestyle -- Kyle Chalmers -- Junior WR for Australia

Men’s 200m Freestyle -- Sun Yang -- China, 1.44.65

Men’s 400m Freestyle -- Hack Horton -- Australia

Men’s 1500m Freestyle -- Gregorio Paltrinieri -- Italy

Men’s 100m Backstroke -- Ryan Murphy -- USA, OR!

Men’s 200m Backstroke -- Ryan Murphy -- USA

Men’s 100m Breaststroke -- Adam Peaty -- GB, decimated the field, World Record!

Men’s 200m Breaststroke -- Dmitriy Balandin -- Kazakhstan

Men’s 100m Butterfly -- Joseph Schooling -- Singapore, their first Olympic gold, OR!!

Men’s 200m Butterfly -- Michael Phelps -- USA

Men’s 200m Individual Medley -- Michael Phelps -- USA

Men’s 400m Individual Medley -- Kosuke Hagino -- Japan

Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay -- United States

Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay -- United States

Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay -- United States -- WR!!

Men’s 10km Open Water Swimming -- Ferry Weertman -- Netherlands

 




Knows 43931 facts
like | send message


Sat 30 Jun #6 
JMK
Editor

Added thanks.




Knows 47284 facts
like | send message


Thu 5 Jul #7 
Ruby Franks
Contributor

BB, that's a golden contribution. Does this mean you're going to add all summer/winter Olympics ever? 

Are all the facts on World/Olympic records up to date? I did have a look at a couple of WRs which were up to date, then realised my method was very slow and early morningish, then thought BB's the person to do that.




Knows 132593 facts
like | send message
1 person likes this post


Thu 5 Jul #8 
BBandicoot
Contributor

Ruby, do I need to clarify on mine (I was wondering).  I have put OR! or WR!! to mean it was an OR! or WR!! at the time.  They are not meant to be current, just that the gold medal winner set that record at the time. I think it makes sense from a sports-guy perspective (I could be wrong!).

Other thing I questioned - some of the gold medals I didn't clarify the sport, thought it was well known enough to not do so.  But it's not homogenous. I didn't want them all to be long answers, I wanted some to be quick clicks. 

I think most of the World record categories on factacular are pretty up to date.   I do have a look through now and then (I love those categories).  Can give a systematic check of any time/record categories.  That would actually be fun for me I think.

Man we facters are strange.

*I know not think it will be fun to check the record categories.




Knows 43931 facts
like | send message


Thu 5 Jul #9 
BBandicoot
Contributor

I would like to go backwards in time with these! So next would be 2014 Sochi Winter.  The winter ones will be much easier! And I love both. 

If you, JMK, or anyone else has read through them and has suggestions on the question format or anything let me know!  I wasn't sure it made any sense the way I did it but I do think it fits in well with our other sports categories.




Knows 43931 facts
like | send message


Thu 5 Jul #10 
JMK
Editor

I have made a sub-category for Summer Olympics' Medals in anticipation of further additions :) I can also make one for Winter Olympics. The format I used which seems to work is:

2016 Summer Olympics
Who won the gold medal for X?
Y won the gold medal for which event at the 2016 Summer Olympics?




Knows 47284 facts
like | send message


Fri 6 Jul #11 
BBandicoot
Contributor

Thanks JMK. 

Have a few more (taekwondo-volleyball(ish)) then I will start Sochi




Knows 43931 facts
like | send message
1 person likes this post


Fri 6 Jul #12 
Ruby Franks
Contributor

I might enjoy sport more if I could watch taikwondo-volleyball.




Knows 132593 facts
like | send message
2 people like this post


Fri 6 Jul #13 
BBandicoot
Contributor

They do have beach tennis now.  Martial arts volleyball would be pretty cool. I can imagine all the spinning kick kills now :)




Knows 43931 facts
like | send message


Fri 6 Jul #14 
Ruby Franks
Contributor

The comedian Alex Horne did a TV programme on old games/sports which haven't survived, The one I remember most clearly was horseback cricket.




Knows 132593 facts
like | send message
1 person likes this post


This topic is now closed.






   About - Terms - Privacy Log In