HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts


Presidents of the Republic of the Philippines

Your overall rating on Presidents of the Republic of the Philippines =
0%
Your best rally score on Presidents of the Republic of the Philippines = 0 facts

Play Fact Master on Presidents of the Republic of the Philippines    

Challenge Friends to a Brainoff on Presidents of the Republic of the Philippines    

Play a Rally Game on Presidents of the Republic of the Philippines    



The President of the Philippines is the head of state and government of the Republic of the Philippines. The President of the Philippines in Filipino is referred to as Ang Pangulo or Pangulo ("Presidente," informally). The executive power is vested in the President of the Philippines.

16 facts:

1899
      
Emilio Aguinaldo
May 24, 1899 - April 1, 1901
1935
      
Manuel L. Quezon
November 15, 1935 - August 1, 1944. Following the attack on Pearl Harbour in World War II, Quezon fled to Corregidor and then to the United States to establish a government-in-exile.
1943
      
José P. Laurel
October 14, 1943 - August 17, 1945. Following the attack on Pearl Harbour in W.W.II, President Manuel L. Quezon fled to Corregidor and then to the U.S. to establish a government-in-exile. Laurel was among the Commonwealth officials instructed by the Japanese Imperial Army to form a provisional government when they invaded and occupied the country.
1944
      
Sergio Osmeña
August 1, 1944 - May 28, 1946. Osmeña became president of the Commonwealth on Quezon's death in exile in 1944. He returned to the Philippines the same year with General Douglas MacArthur and the liberation forces.
1946
      
Manuel Roxas
May 28, 1946 - April 15, 1948
1948
      
Elpidio Quirino
April 17, 1948 - December 30, 1953
1953
      
Ramon Magsaysay
December 30, 1953 - March 17, 1957
1957
      
Carlos P. Garcia
March 18, 1957 - December 30, 1961
1961
      
Diosdado Macapagal
December 30, 1961 - December 30, 1965
1965
      
Ferdinand Marcos
December 30, 1965 - February 25, 1986
1986
      
Corazon Aquino
February 25, 1986 - June 30, 1992
1992
      
Fidel V. Ramos
June 30, 1992 - June 30, 1998
1998
      
Joseph Estrada
June 30, 1998 - January 20, 2001
2001
      
Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo
January 20, 2001 - Present
2010
      
Benigno Aquino III
30th June 2010 - 30th June 2016
2016
      
Rodrigo Duterte
30th June 2016 - Present


Facts contributed by:


chooky








   About - Terms - Privacy Log In