HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts


Ballet Choreographers

Your overall rating on Ballet Choreographers =
0%
Your best rally score on Ballet Choreographers = 0 facts

Play Fact Master on Ballet Choreographers    

Challenge Friends to a Brainoff on Ballet Choreographers    

Play a Rally Game on Ballet Choreographers    



187 facts:

Acrobats of God
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1960. Music by Carlos Surinach.
Agamennone
   was choreographed by   
Giovanni Galzerani
First premiered in 1828. Music by Cesare Pugni.
The Age of Anxiety
   was choreographed by   
Jerome Robbins
First premiered in 1950. Music by Leonard Bernstein.
Agon
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine
First premiered in 1957. Music by Igor Stravinsky.
American Document
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1938. Music by Ray Green.
Apollon Musagète
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine
First premiered in 1928. Music by Igor Stravinsky.
Appalachian Spring
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1944. Music by Aaron Copland.
Après-midi D'un Faune
   was choreographed by   
Vaslaw Nijinsky
First premiered in 1912. Music by Claude Debussy.
Arcade
   was choreographed by   
John Taras
First premiered in 1963. Music by Igor Stravinsky.
Backchat
   was choreographed by   
Eliot Feld
First premiered in 2004. Music by Paul Lansky.
Balustrade
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine
First premiered in 1941. Music by Igor Stravinsky.
Beach
   was choreographed by   
Léonide Massine
First premiered in 1933. Music by Jean Francaix.
Beethoven Romance
   was choreographed by   
Peter Martins
First premiered in 1989. Music by Ludwig Van Beethoven.
Billy the Kid
   was choreographed by   
Eugene Loring
First premiered in 1938. Music by Aaron Copland.
Boléro
   was choreographed by   
Bronislava Nijinska
First premiered in 1928. Music by Maurice Ravel.
Brandenburg
   was choreographed by   
Jerome Robbins
First premiered in 1997. Music by Johann Sebastian Bach.
Bugaku
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine
First premiered in 1963. Music by Toshiro Mayuzumi.
Camera Obscura
   was choreographed by   
Roland Petit
First premiered in 1994. Music by Arnold Schoenberg.
Carmen
   was choreographed by   
Roland Petit
First premiered in 1949. Music by Georges Bizet.
Carnaval
   was choreographed by   
Michel Fokine
First premiered in 1910. Music by Robert Schumann.
Carnival of the Animals
   was choreographed by   
Christopher Wheeldon
First premiered in 2003. Music by Camille Saint-Saëns.
Caroline Mathilde
   was choreographed by   
Flemming Flindt
First premiered in 1991. Music by Sir Peter Maxwell Davies.
Catarina
   was choreographed by   
Jules Perrot
First premiered in 1846. Music by Cesare Pugni.
Cave of the Heart
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1946. Music by Samuel Barber.
The Chairman Dances
   was choreographed by   
Peter Martins
First premiered in 1985. Music by John Adams.
Checkmate
   was choreographed by   
Ninette De Valois
First premiered in 1937. Music by Arthur Bliss.
Chichester Psalms
   was choreographed by   
Peter Martins
First premiered in 2004. Music by Leonard Bernstein.
Cinderella
   was choreographed by   
Enrico Cecchitti
First premiered in 1893. Music by Baron Boris Vietinghoff-Scheel.
Circe
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1963. Music by Alan Hovhaness.
Cléopâtre
   was choreographed by   
Michel Fokine
First premiered in 1909. Music by Anton Arensky.
Clytemnestra
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1958. Music by Halim El-Dabh.
Concerto Barocco
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine
First premiered in 1941. Music by Johann Sebastian Bach.
Concerto DSCH
   was choreographed by   
Alexei Ratmansky
First premiered in 2008. Music by Dmitri Shostakovitch.
The Concert (or The Perils of Everybody)
   was choreographed by   
Jerome Robbins
First premiered in 1956. Music by Frederic Chopin.
Concurrence
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine
First premiered in 1932. Music by Georges Auric.
Coppélia
   was choreographed by   
Arthur Saint-Léon
First premiered in 1870. Music by Léo Delibes.
Correlazione
   was choreographed by   
Miriam Mahdaviani
First premiered in 1994. Music by Arcangelo Corelli.
Cotillon
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine
First premiered in 1932. Music by Emmanuel Chabrier.
Dance Preludes
   was choreographed by   
Miriam Mahdaviani
First premiered in 1955. Music by Witold Lutoslawski.
Dances at a Gathering
   was choreographed by   
Jerome Robbins
First premiered in 1969. Music by Frédéric Chopin.
Danses Concertantes
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine
First premiered in 1944. Music by Igor Stravinsky.
Daphnis Et Chloé
   was choreographed by   
Michel Fokine
First premiered in 1912. Music by Maurice Ravel.
Dark Elegies
   was choreographed by   
Antony Tudor
First premiered in 1937. Music by Gustav Mahler.
Dark Meadow
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1946. Music by Carlos Chavez.
Death and Entrances
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1943. Music by Hunter Johnson.
Delight of the Muses
   was choreographed by   
Peter Martins
First premiered in 1992. Music by Charles Wuorinen.
Dim Lustre
   was choreographed by   
Antony Tudor
First premiered in 1943. Music by Richard Strauss.
Diversion of Angels
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1948. Music by Norman Dello Joio.
Don Quixote
   was choreographed by   
Marius Petipa
First premiered in 1869. Music by Ludwig Minkus.
Dreamland
   was choreographed by   
Flemming Flindt
First premiered in 1974. Music by Herman David Koppel.
Echoing of Trumpets
   was choreographed by   
Antony Tudor
First premiered in 1963. Music by Bohuslav Martinu.
Ecstatic Orange
   was choreographed by   
Peter Martins
First premiered in 1987. Music by Michael Torke.
Elerz E Zulmida
   was choreographed by   
Louis Henri
First premiered in 1826. Music by Cesare Pugni.
El Penitente
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1940. Music by Louis Horst.
Embattled Garden
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1958. Music by Carlos Surinach.
Enetime
   was choreographed by   
Flemming Flindt
First premiered in 1963. Music by Georges Delerue.
Episodes
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine and Martha Graham
First premiered in 1959. Music by Anton Webern.
Errand Into the Maze
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1947. Music by Gian-Carlo Menotti.
Fall River Legend
   was choreographed by   
Agnes De Mille
First premiered in 1948. Music by Morton Gould.
The Firebird
   was choreographed by   
Michel Fokine
First premiered in 1910. Music by Igor Stravinsky.
Five
   was choreographed by   
Jean-Pierre Bonnefoux
First premiered in 1988. Music by Charles Wuorinen.
Flames of Paris
   was choreographed by   
Vasily Vainonen
First premiered in 1932. Music by Boris Asafiev.
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai
   was choreographed by   
Rostislav Zakharov
First premiered in 1934. Music by Boris Asafiev.
Four Last Songs
   was choreographed by   
Lorca Massine
First premiered in 1971. Music by Richard Strauss.
The Four Temperaments
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine
First premiered in 1946. Music by Paul Hindemith.
Frontier
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1935. Music by Louis Horst.
Gala Performance
   was choreographed by   
Antony Tudor
First premiered in 1938. Music by Sergei Prokofiev.
Gaîté Parisienne
   was choreographed by   
Léonide Massine
First premiered in 1938. Music by Jacques Offenbach.
Giselle
   was choreographed by   
Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot
First premiered in 1841. Music by Adolphe Adam.
Graduation Ball
   was choreographed by   
David Lichine
First premiered in 1940. Music by Johann Strauss II.
The Green Table
   was choreographed by   
Kurt Jooss
First premiered in 1932. Music by Fritz Cohen.
The Haarlem Tulip
   was choreographed by   
Lev Ivanov
First premiered in 1887. Music by Baron Boris Vietinghoff-Scheel.
Hallelujah Junction
   was choreographed by   
Peter Martins
First premiered in 2001. Music by John Adams.
Harnasie
   was choreographed by   
Serge Lifar
First premiered in 1935. Music by Karol Szymanowski.
Herodiade
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1944. Music by Paul Hindemith.
Images
   was choreographed by   
Miriam Mahdaviani
First premiered in 1992. Music by Claude Debussy.
In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated
   was choreographed by   
William Forsythe
First premiered in 1987. Music by Thom Willems.
In the Night
   was choreographed by   
Jerome Robbins
First premiered in 1970. Music by Frédéric Chopin.
Interplay
   was choreographed by   
Jerome Robbins
First premiered in 1945. Music by Morton Gould.
Jardin Aux Lilas
   was choreographed by   
Antony Tudor
First premiered in 1936. Music by Ernest Chausson.
Jeux
   was choreographed by   
Vaslaw Nijinsky
First premiered in 1913. Music by Claude Debussy.
Jewels
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine
First premiered in 1967. Music by Gabriel Fauré, Igor Stravinsky, Piotr Illitch Tchaikovsky.
Job: A Masque for Dancing
   was choreographed by   
Ninette De Valois
First premiered in 1930. Music by Ralph Vaughan Williams.
The Kermesse in Bruges
   was choreographed by   
August Bournonville
First premiered in 1851. Music by Holger Simon Paulli.
Lamentation
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1930. Music by Zoltan Kodály.
La Bayadère
   was choreographed by   
Marius Petipa
First premiered in 1877. Music by Ludwig Minkus.
La Belle Au Bois Dormant
   was choreographed by   
Marius Petipa
First premiered in 1895. Music by Piotr Illitch Tchaikovsky.
La Boutique Fantasque
   was choreographed by   
Léonide Massine
First premiered in 1919. Music by Giocchino Rossini.
La Chatte
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine
First premiered in 1927. Music by Henri Sauguet.
The Leaves Are Fading
   was choreographed by   
Antony Tudor
First premiered in 1975. Music by Antonin Dvorak.
Le Baiser De La Fée
   was choreographed by   
Bronislava Nijinska
First premiered in 1928. Music by Igor Stravinsky.
Le Conservatoire
   was choreographed by   
August Bournonville
First premiered in 1849. Music by Holger Simon Paulli.
Le Coq D'Or
   was choreographed by   
Michel Fokine
First premiered in 1914. Music by Nicolas Rimsky-Korsakov.
Le Corsaire
   was choreographed by   
Joseph Mazilier
First premiered in 1856. Music by Adolphe Adam.
Le Diable à Quatre
   was choreographed by   
Joseph Mazilier
First premiered in 1845. Music by Adolphe Adam.
Le Dieu Bleu
   was choreographed by   
Michel Fokine
First premiered in 1912. Music by Reynaldo Hahn.
Le Jeune Homme Et La Mort
   was choreographed by   
Roland Petit
First premiered in 1946. Music by Johann Sebastian Bach.
Le Lac Des Cygnes
   was choreographed by   
Marius Petipa
First premiered in 1895. Music by Piotr Illitch Tchaikovsky.
Le Loup
   was choreographed by   
Roland Petit
First premiered in 1953. Music by Henri Dutilleux.
Le Papillon
   was choreographed by   
Marie Taglioni
First premiered in 1860. Music by Jacques Offenbach.
Le Pas D'acier
   was choreographed by   
Léonide Massine
First premiered in 1927. Music by Sergei Prokofiev.
Le Poisson D'or
   was choreographed by   
Arthur Saint-Léon
First premiered in 1866. Music by Ludwig Minkus.
L'Epreuve D'amour
   was choreographed by   
Michel Fokine
First premiered in 1936. Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.
Les Biches
   was choreographed by   
Bronislava Nijinska
First premiered in 1924. Music by Francis Poulenc.
Les Forains
   was choreographed by   
Roland Petit
First premiered in 1945. Music by Henri Sauguet.
Les Mariés De La Tour Eiffel
   was choreographed by   
Jean Borlin
First premiered in 1921. Music by Various French composers.
Les Matelots
   was choreographed by   
Léonide Massine
First premiered in 19285. Music by Georges Auric.
Les Mirages
   was choreographed by   
Serge Lifar
First premiered in 1947. Music by Henri Sauguet.
Le Spectre De La Rose
   was choreographed by   
Michel Fokine
First premiered in 1911. Music by Carl Maria von Weber.
Les Présages
   was choreographed by   
Léonide Massine
First premiered in 1933. Music by Piotr Illitch Tchaikovsky.
Les Sylphides
   was choreographed by   
Michel Fokine
First premiered in 1909. Music by Frédéric Chopin.
Le Tombeau De Couperin
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine
First premiered in 1975. Music by Maurice Ravel.
Le Train Bleu
   was choreographed by   
Bronislava Nijinska
First premiered in 1924. Music by Darius Milhaud.
L'Etrange Farandole
   was choreographed by   
Léonide Massine
First premiered in 1939. Music by Dmitri Chostakovitch.
Letter to the World
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1940. Music by Hunter Johnson.
La Fille Du Danube
   was choreographed by   
Filippo Taglioni
First premiered in 1836. Music by Adolphe Adam.
La Fille Mal Gardée
   was choreographed by   
Jean Dauberval
First premiered in 1789. Music by 55 popular French airs.
La Flûte Magique
   was choreographed by   
Marius Petipa
First premiered in 1893. Music by Riccardo Drigo.
La Gloire
   was choreographed by   
Antony Tudor
First premiered in 1952. Music by Ludwig Van Beethoven.
L'histoire De Manon
   was choreographed by   
Sir Kenneth MacMillan
First premiered in 1974. Music by Jules Massenet.
Lilac Garden
   was choreographed by   
Antony Tudor
First premiered in 1936. Music by Ernest Chausson.
The Little Humpbacked Horse
   was choreographed by   
Arthur Saint-Léon
First premiered in 1864. Music by Cesare Pugni.
L'Oiseau De Feu
   was choreographed by   
Michel Fokine
First premiered in 1910. Music by Igor Stravinsky.
La Symphonie Fantastique
   was choreographed by   
Léonide Massine
First premiered in 1936. Music by Hector Berlioz.
La Vivandière
   was choreographed by   
Arthur Saint-Léon
First premiered in 1844. Music by Cesare Pugni.
Lydia, Ou La Laitière Suisse
   was choreographed by   
Filippo Taglioni
First premiered in 1821. Music by Adalbert Gyrowetz.
Macbeth
   was choreographed by   
Louis Henri
First premiered in 1830. Music by Cesare Pugni.
Marguerite and Armand
   was choreographed by   
Sir Fredrick Ashton
First premiered in 1963. Music by Franz Lizst.
The Miraculous Mandarin
   was choreographed by   
Flemming Flindt
First premiered in 1967. Music by Bela Bartok.
Monotones
   was choreographed by   
Sir Fredrick Ashton
First premiered in 1965. Music by Erik Satie.
A Month in the Country
   was choreographed by   
Sir Fredrick Ashton
First premiered in 1976. Music by Frederic Chopin.
The Moor's Pavane
   was choreographed by   
José Limón
First premiered in 1949. Music by Henry Purcell.
Narkissos
   was choreographed by   
Edward Villella
First premiered in 1966. Music by Robert Prince.
The Newcomers
   was choreographed by   
Miriam Mahdaviani
First premiered in 1944. Music by David Diamond.
New York Export: Opus Jazz
   was choreographed by   
Jerome Robbins
First premiered in 1958. Music by Robert Prince.
Night Journey
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1947. Music by William Schuman.
Noctambules
   was choreographed by   
Sir Kenneth MacMillan
First premiered in 1956. Music by Humphrey Searle.
Notre-Dame De Paris
   was choreographed by   
Roland Petit
First premiered in 1965. Music by Maurice Jarre.
The Nutcracker
   was choreographed by   
Marius Petipa
First premiered in 1892. Music by Piotr Illitch Tchaikovsky.
Ondine
   was choreographed by   
Jules Perrot
First premiered in 1851. Music by Cesare Pugni.
Orpheus
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine
First premiered in 1948. Music by Igor Stravinsky.
Palais De Cristal
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine
First premiered in 1947. Music by Georges Bizet.
Paquita
   was choreographed by   
Joseph Mazilier
First premiered in 1846. Music by Edouard Deldevez.
Parade
   was choreographed by   
Léonide Massine
First premiered in 1917. Music by Erik Satie.
Passacaglia in C Minor
   was choreographed by   
Doris Humphrey
First premiered in 1938. Music by Johann Sebastian Bach.
Pelia E Mileto
   was choreographed by   
Cesare Pugni
First premiered in 1827. Music by Salvatore Taglioni.
Petrouchka
   was choreographed by   
Michel Fokine
First premiered in 1911. Music by Igor Stravinsky.
Pillar of Fire
   was choreographed by   
Antony Tudor
First premiered in 1942. Music by Arnold Schoenberg.
The Planets
   was choreographed by   
Antony Tudor
First premiered in 1934. Music by Gustav Holst.
Primitive Mysteries
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1931. Music by Louis Horst.
Pulcinella
   was choreographed by   
Léonide Massine
First premiered in 1920. Music by Igor Stravinsky.
The Red Poppy
   was choreographed by   
Lev Lashchilin
First premiered in 1927. Music by Reinhold Glière.
Relâche
   was choreographed by   
Jean Borlin
First premiered in 1924. Music by Erik Satie.
Rhapsody
   was choreographed by   
Sir Fredrick Ashton
First premiered in 1980. Music by Sergei Rachmaninov.
The Rite of Spring
   was choreographed by   
Vaslaw Nijinsky
First premiered in 1913. Music by Igor Stravinsky.
Rodeo
   was choreographed by   
Agnes De Mille
First premiered in 1942. Music by Aaron Copland.
Satanella
   was choreographed by   
Joseph Mazilier
First premiered in 1840. Music by Napoléon Henri Reber and François Benoist.
Schéhérazade
   was choreographed by   
Michel Fokine
First premiered in 1910. Music by Nicolas Rimsky-Korsakov.
The Seasons
   was choreographed by   
Merce Cunningham
First premiered in 1947. Music by John Cage.
Serenade
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine
First premiered in 1934. Music by Piotr Illitch Tchaikovsky.
Seventh Symphony
   was choreographed by   
Léonide Massine
First premiered in 1938. Music by Ludwig Van Beethoven.
Shadow of the Wind
   was choreographed by   
Antony Tudor
First premiered in 1948. Music by Gustav Mahler.
Shadowplay
   was choreographed by   
Antony Tudor
First premiered in 1967. Music by Georges Koechlin.
The Sleeping Beauty
   was choreographed by   
Marius Petipa
First premiered in 1890. Music by Piotr Illitch Tchaikovsky.
Soleil De Nuit
   was choreographed by   
Léonide Massine
First premiered in 1915. Music by Nicolas Rimsky-Korsakov.
Sonate à Trois
   was choreographed by   
Maurice Béjart
First premiered in 1957. Music by Bela Bartōk.
Sonatine
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine
First premiered in 1975. Music by Maurice Ravel.
Suite En Blanc
   was choreographed by   
Serge Lifar
First premiered in 1943. Music by Edouard Lalo.
Swan Lake
   was choreographed by   
Marius Petipa
First premiered in 10895. Music by Piotr Illitch Tchaikovsky.
Sylvia Ou La Nymphe De Diane
   was choreographed by   
Louis Mérante
First premiered in 1876. Music by Léo Delibes.
Symphony in E Flat
   was choreographed by   
John Clifford
First premiered in 1972. Music by Igor Stravinsky.
Temptations of the Moon
   was choreographed by   
Martha Graham
First premiered in 1986. Music by Bela Bartōk.
Thamar
   was choreographed by   
Michel Fokine
First premiered in 1912. Music by Miki Balakirev.
Theme and Variations
   was choreographed by   
George Balanchine
First premiered in 1947. Music by Piotr Illitch Tchaikovsky.
Thou Swell
   was choreographed by   
Peter Martins
First premiered in 2003. Music by Richard Rogers.
The Three-Cornered Hat
   was choreographed by   
Léonide Massine
First premiered in 1919. Music by Manuel de Falla.
Touch
   was choreographed by   
David Parsons
First premiered in 1996. Music by Richard Peaslee.
Tribute
   was choreographed by   
Christopher D'Amboise
First premiered in 2005. Music by Johann Sebastian Bach.
Triptych
   was choreographed by   
Christopher D'Amboise
First premiered in 2000. Music by Bela Bartōk.
Twinkliana
   was choreographed by   
Sean Lavery
First premiered in 1990. Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.
Undertow
   was choreographed by   
Antony Tudor
First premiered in 1945. Music by William Schuman.
Union Pacific
   was choreographed by   
Léonide Massine
First premiered in 1934. Music by Nicolas Nabokov.
Vespro
   was choreographed by   
Mauro Bigonzetti
First premiered in 2002. Music by Bruno Moretti.
The Wedding
   was choreographed by   
Bronislava Nijinska
First premiered in 1923. Music by Igor Stravinsky.
Wild Swans
   was choreographed by   
Meryl Tankard
First premiered in 2003. Music by Elena Kats-Chernin.
The Witch
   was choreographed by   
John Cranko
First premiered in 1950. Music by Maurice Ravel.
With My Red Fires
   was choreographed by   
Doris Humphrey
First premiered in 1936. Music by Wallingford Riegger.


Facts contributed by:


Java








   About - Terms - Privacy Log In