|Your overall rating on Animal Tautonyms = |
|Your best rally score on Animal Tautonyms = 0 facts|
A tautonym is a word used in taxonomical classification, most commonly in zoology, which denotes both genus and species.
Found in fresh and brackish waters in parts of the Americas. Rather than four eyes, as the name suggests, it has two eyes which are each split in two by a thin band of tissue with two pupils - one adapted for vision above the water and the other below.
The common swift is migratory bird which, outside of nesting periods, spends most of it's time in flight. The swift can catch and eat insects, drink, sleep and even mate while airborne for periods of up to ten months. It's breeding and migratory range covers an enormous area of Eurasia and Africa.
Also known as the spotted deer. Native to the Indian subcontinent.
Inhabits mountains, forests and steppes over a vast area of Europe and Asia.
Ranges over most of Europe except for Iceland, Ireland and some parts of the Mediterranean. Associated in common folklore with witches.
Ranges over most of Europe into Asia and parts of Russia.
Also known as the European roe, western roe or Chevreuil.
Most common in Atlanic, Mediterranean, Indian and Pacific waters. The species is now vulnerable to extinction due to low reproductive rates, loss of suitable nesting sites and the hazards posed by commercial and recreational fishing. Marine pollutants like styrofoam, cans and plastic bags and bottles, which can be mistaken for food, are a significant threat to this and many other species.
Also known as the Australian or double wattle cassowary. A ratite recognisable by it's vivid blue face and neck, large red wattles and the head casque. Found in Northern Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea mostly in forested areas. It is able to swim, leap up to one and a half metres horizontally and has fearsome reputation for it's ability to strike out with it's powerful legs and long razor-sharp claws when threatened or provoked.
Inhabits the muddy bottoms of rivers canals and ponds of India, Bangladesh, Nepal and Indonesia. Known also as the squaremouth catfish.
The white stork migrates from it's summer breeding gounds in parts of Europe, the middle east and western asia to spend the winter in southern africa. In many cultures the white stork represents fertility, good luck and the spring.
Also known as the European, Eurasian or black-bellied hamster. Ranging widely through Eurasia, in some Western European countries it is considered critically endangered but in most others it is considered a pest and it's conservation status is that of Least Concern.
The Laughing Hyena. Ranges extensively through Sub-Saharan Africa. It is ranked as a species of Least Concern.
Present in many areas of Europe and Asia.
Native to Europe but introduced to many African countries as well as parts of North America, South America, Australia and New Zealand.
Endemic to Cenrtal America and parts of Mexico.
Found in or near fresh water over a wide-spread area of Asia.
Lives buried in the sand on the sea floor of intertidal zones off the coast of northwest Europe.
Found in the temperate forests of the Andes between from Venezuela to Bolivia. It's beak is longer than the rest of it's body.
A small wading bird inhabiting the wetlands in Europe and Asia.
Considered to be the ancestor of the domestic chicken. Native to Asia from India through to Indonesia.
A very large species also known as the edible doremouse. Very common in Western Europe, it was considered by the Romans to be a delicacy.
Sometimes known as an abuente negro. Found in abundance along the Pacific coast of Mexico, Central and South America.
Also known as the Eurasian crane. Breeds in northen parts of Europe and Asia and migrates to southern Europe and Africa in the winter.
The skunk bear, carcajou or glutton is a boreal forest and alpine tundra dweller throughout a wide area of the Northern Hemisphere. Notable it's for strength, ferocity and ability to kill prey much larger than itself.
Known also as the Short-snouted seahorse.
One of the largest bony fish in the world. A bottom-dweller in temperate and arctic water. Placed on the Endanered Species list due to overfishing.
Aslo known as the Snow Crane. Inhabits the Russian tundra.
Also called the the Old World or common otter. It ranges through the waterways of Europe, Asia and can be found in parts of Northern Africa. It is a protected species listed as Near Threatened.
Ranges widely across North America from Southern Canada to Northern Mexico. Has few natural predators and has adapted very well to farmland and areas of urban development.
Inhabits parts of the Mediterranean Sea and the Northeastern Atlantic Ocean. Thought to be one of the worlds rarest pinniped (fin or flipper-footed) species.
Also called the ringtailed coati or Can-Coon. An omnivorous member of the racoon family which lives in forested areas of South America.
Found in the forests and savana of a small area of western Africa. Due habitat loss in an already small range, it is now classified as Near Threatened.
Also known as the English partridge, Hungarian partridge or hun. Abundant across most of Europe.
A luminescent deep sea jellyfish found in oceans and seas worldwide.
Found in temperate, coastal waters as well as estuaries and tidal channels throughout the Northern Hemisphere.
Also known as the common magpie. Abundant throughout northern Eurasia.
A species of stony coral found in the Caribbean, western Atlantic and along the West African coast. Known also as hump coral.
Also known as the sultana bird. Inhabits wetlands in western and southwest Europe and northwest Africa.
Inhabits subtropical coastal regions of the eastern Atlantic, western Atlantic, Western Indo-Pacifc and also estuaries and rivers. Once plentiful, the species is considered Critically Endangered.
Inhabit colonies on islands throughout the north Atlantic during nesting season and spend winter in the south Atlantic.
A bottom-dwelling cartilaginous fish found in the eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean. The females give birth to live young. Modern fishing practices have had a negative impact on populations and the species conservation status is now Endangered.
Ranges extensively through alpine areas of europe.
Not to be confused with gonorynchus gonorynchus which is also refered to as a sandfish. Also known as the common skink, the sandfish is so named for it's habit of burrowing into and swimming through sand. Native to north Africa and southwestern Asia.
Also known as the little post horn squid and also, because of the photophore (light-emitting organ) on the tip of it's mantle, a tail-light squid. Lives in the mesopelagic zone of the tropical Atlantic and Western Indo-Pacific regions.
Known also as monkfish. Inhabits coastal waters of the northeastern Atlantic. Populations have been so depleted by commercial fishing bycatch that it has been deemed Critically Endangered.
A non-migratory seabird native to the tropics and subtropics of the Indian, Pacific and Atlantic oceans.
One of many venomous snake species of Australia. Found in all states expect for Tasmania. Known in Western Australia as the myall snake.
Found in grasslands across europe and asia. Numbers are declining due to habitat loss.
Inhabits wooded areas, graslands, coastal cliffs and urban environments over large areas of Europe, Asia and northern Africa.
Also known as the ounce. Found in the mountains of Central and South Asia. Habitat loss and poaching have significantly reduced the population and it has a conservation status of Vulnerable.
Also known as the peewit, tuit or green plover. A wading bird common across Eurasia.
Common throughout the entire Northern Hemisphere. The species has thrives alongside human development. After being introduced to Australia, it's rapid spread has caused very serious ecological damage.
Facts contributed by: