HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts

Queen


Play a Quick Quiz on Queen  (it's free)    



Queen
   had a U.K. Number One single with   
Bohemian Rhapsody
November 23 1975 for 9 weeks
ABBA
   had a U.K. Number One single with   
Dancing Queen
August 28 1976 for 6 weeks
Queen
   had a U.K. Number One single with   
Bohemian Rhapsody / These Are The Days Of Our Lives
December 15 1991 for 5 weeks
Freddie Mercury
   has been a vocalist in   
Queen
Real name Farrokh Bulsara. Died from AIDS on 24th November 1991
England
   has the anthem   
God Save the Queen
Land of Hope and Glory (Commonwealth Games anthem), Jerusalem (Sporting events)
New Zealand
   has the anthem   
God Defend New Zealand, God Save the Queen
United Kingdom
   has the anthem   
God Save the Queen
Virgin Islands, British
   has the anthem   
God Save the Queen
Queen Elizabeth II
   is Head of State of   
United Kingdom
Since February 1952
The Wicked Queen
   is the villain in   
Snow White
The Queen of Hearts
   is the villain in   
Alice in Wonderland
Queen Jane
   was a name mentioned in   
Queen Jane Approximately
ABBA
   released the single   
Dancing Queen
1976; 1 week as #1 on the Billboard Hot 100; included in Rolling Stone magazine's "500 Greatest Songs of All Time"
Queen
   sang the song   
We Will Rock You
1977; included in Rolling Stone magazine's "500 Greatest Songs of All Time"
Queen
   in Italian is   
Regina
Queen Victoria of the United Kingdom
   had the sobriquet   
Grandmother of Europe
The African Queen (1951)
   starred   
Humphrey Bogart and Katharine Hepburn
Director: John Huston
DQ
   means   
Drama Queen
QID
   means   
Queen in Distress (hissy Fit)
Dutch €1
   has   
Queen Beatrix
Is shown in profile with the words "Beatrix Queen of The Netherlands" in Dutch. The 12 stars are confined to half the circumference of the coin.
Dutch 50c
   has   
Queen Beatrix
Is shown in profile and the words "Beatrix Queen of The Netherlands" are written around the circumference of the coins.
Dutch 20c
   has   
Queen Beatrix
Is shown in profile and the words "Beatrix Queen of The Netherlands" are written around the circumference of the coins.
Dutch 10c
   has   
Queen Beatrix
Is shown in profile and the words "Beatrix Queen of The Netherlands" are written around the circumference of the coins.
Dutch 2c
   has   
Queen Beatrix
Is shown in profile and the words "Beatrix Queen of The Netherlands" are written around the circumference of the coins.
The Vampire Lovers (1970)
   has the tagline   
Camilla is Really Queen of Lesbian Vampires!
King
   the female equivalent is   
Queen
Bohemian Rhapsody
   was released by   
Queen
1976 - inducted in 2004; peaked at #9 on the Billboard Hot 100; included in Rolling Stone magazine's "500 Greatest Songs of All Time"
Dead
   is missing from the title of   
The Queen Is ___
The Smiths (1986)
Queen Victoria
   was/were the first   
English Monarch to Live in Buckingham Palace
1837
The African Queen (1951)
   starred   
Humphrey Bogart, Katharine Hepburn and Robert Morley
IMDB: 8.1/10. Director: John Huston. Best Actor Oscar to Humphrey Bogart.
We Are The Champions / We Will Rock You
   was released by   
Queen
1977 - inducted in 2009; peaked at #4 on the Billboard Hot 100; huge following; iconic tune used extensively for sporting events
Elizabeth I
   was known as   
Good Queen Bess
Also known as: Astraea,Belphoebe, Gloriana, the Glory of Her Sex, the Great, the Maiden Queen, the Fairie Queene, the Peerless Oriana, the Queen of the Northern Seas , the Queen of Shepherds
Elizabeth I
   was known as   
The Virgin Queen
Elizabeth's unmarried status inspired a cult of virginity. In poetry and portraiture, she was depicted as a virgin or a goddess or both, not as a normal woman. in 1559, Elizabeth told the Commons, "And, in the end, this shall be for me sufficient, that a marble stone shall declare that a queen, having reigned such a time, lived and died a virgin"
Mary, Queen Of Scots
   was played by Katharine Hepburn in   
Mary Of Scotland (1936)
The character Queen Elizabeth II was played by Helen Mirren
The Queen (2006)
The Virgin Queen (1955)
   is a film about   
Elizabeth I
Historical drama starring Bette Davis
La Reine Margot (1994)
   is a film about   
Queen Margot
Portrayed by Isabelle Adjani
Cleopatra VII
   was an   
Egyptian Queen
Last person to rule Egypt as a pharaoh; 69-30 BC
Nefertari
   was an   
Egyptian Queen
One of the principal wives of Ramesses the Great; name means "Beautiful Companion"
Nefertiti
   was an   
Egyptian Queen
Chief consort of Pharaoh Akhenaten; c. 1370-1330 BCE
Queen Elizabeth II
   is   

Queen of the Commonwealth Realms, 1952 to Present
Hana Hegerova
   has the nickname   
Queen of Czechoslovak Chanson
Czechoslovakian singer & actress. A Chanson is in general, any lyric-driven French song, usually polyphonic and secular
Cleopatra VII
   was an   
Egyptian Queen
Last person to rule Egypt as a pharaoh; 69-30 BC
Nefertari
   was an   
Egyptian Queen
One of the principal wives of Ramesses the Great; name means "Beautiful Companion"
Queen
   come from   
The U.K.
Dancing Queen
   was released by   
ABBA
1976 - inducted in 2015; included in Rolling Stone magazine's "500 Greatest Songs of All Time"
Queen
   released the single   
Bohemian Rhapsody
1976; inducted into the Grammy Hall of Fame in 2004; 9 weeks as #1 in the U.K.; included in Rolling Stone magazine's "500 Greatest Songs of All Time"
Queen
   released the single   
We Are the Champions / We Will Rock You
1977; inducted into the Grammy Hall of Fame in 2009
Queen
   released the single   
Another Bites the Dust
1980; iconic sports metaphor; 3 weeks as #1 on the Billboard Hot 100
Queen and David Bowie
   released the single   
Under Pressure
1981; 2 weeks as #1 in the U.K.; long lasting public acclaim






   About - Terms - Privacy Log In