HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts

Liz


Play a Quick Quiz on Liz  (it's free)    



1991
   BBC Sports Personality of the Year was   
Liz McColgan
Long-distance Runner
Liz Fraser
   has been a vocalist in   
Cocteau Twins
Provided vocals for Massive Attack's 1998 single 'Teardrops'
Liz Mitchell
   has been a vocalist in   
Boney M
Liz Fraser
   has been a vocalist in   
Massive Attack
Liz Phair
   released the album   
Exile In Guyville (1993)
Liz Phair
   released the album   
Whip-Smart (1994)
Liz Phair
   released the album   
Whitechocolatespaceegg (1998)
Liz Barker
   was a Blue Peter presenter from   
2000-2006
Liz Claiborne, Inc.
   was named after   
Elisabeth Claiborne Ortenberg
Liz Claiborne
   is   
American
She became the first company founded by a woman to make the Fortune 500 list
Hedda Hopper, Liz Smith, Louella Parsons, Rona Barrett
   are all   
Gossip Columnists
Mother and Son
   featured the character   
Liz Beare
Played by Judy Morris
A Bit of a Do
   featured the character   
Liz Rodenhurst
Played by Nicola Pagett
Me And My Girl
   featured the character   
Liz
Played by Joanne Campbell
Liz Friedlander
   directed   
Take the Lead (2006)
Carry on Cruising (1962)
   starred   
Liz Fraser, Dilys Laye and Sid James
Director: Gerald Thomas. Also starred Jimmy Thompson, Kenneth Connor & Lance Percival
Carry on Regardless (1961)
   starred   
Bill Owen, Sid James and Liz Fraser
Director: Gerald Thomas. Also starred Terence Longdon, Joan Sims & Kenneth Connor
Liz Claiborne
   produces the perfume   
Mambo
2001
Liz Claiborne
   produces the perfume   
Realities
1990
Liz Clairborne
   was a   
Fashion Designer
Born in 1929; icon who created a clothing empire.
Liz Berry
   won the award for the book   
Black Country
2015
Liza Minelli
   won for the movie   
"Arthur 2: On the Rocks"
1988 - it was her makeup that drowned the picture.
Mary Wollstonecraft, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Betty Friedan
   are all   
Crusaders for Women’s Rights
Elizabeth Taylor
   is an   
Actor
2002
The Barretts of Wimpole Street (1934)
   is a film about   
Elizabeth Barrett & Robert Browning
American film depicting the real-life romance between poets Elizabeth Barrett (Norma Shearer) and Robert Browning (Fredric March).
Fertigate
   is a combination of   
Fertilize and Irrigate
Elizabeth I
   is a role shared by   
Judi Dench & Flora Robson
Judi Dench - Shakespeare In Love, Flora Robson - Fire Over England
Elizabeth I
   was known as   
The Virgin Queen
Elizabeth's unmarried status inspired a cult of virginity. In poetry and portraiture, she was depicted as a virgin or a goddess or both, not as a normal woman. in 1559, Elizabeth told the Commons, "And, in the end, this shall be for me sufficient, that a marble stone shall declare that a queen, having reigned such a time, lived and died a virgin"
Taylor
   is a name shared by   
Elizabeth, Rod, Zachary
Actress, Actor, Former President
Queen Elizabeth II
   is Head of State of   
United Kingdom
Since February 1952
Queen Elizabeth II
   is   

Queen of the Commonwealth Realms, 1952 to Present
Marian
   is a role shared by   
Olivia De Havilland & Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
Olivia de Havilland - The Adventures of Robin Hood, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves.
Elizabeth I
   is a role shared by   
Judi Dench & Bette Davis
Judi Dench - Shakespeare In Love, Bette Davis - The Private Live of Elizabeth and Essex
The Virgin Queen (1955)
   is a film about   
Elizabeth I
Historical drama starring Bette Davis
Elizabeth Taylor
   was an   
Actor
(February 27, 1932 – March 23, 2011) DBE. Films included ''National Velvet' (1944) 'Father of the Bride' (1950), 'Giant' (1956), 'Cat on a Hot Tin Roof' (1958), & 'Suddenly, Last Summer' (1959). She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for 'Butterfield 8' (1960)and 'Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?' (1966) played the title role in 'Cleopatra' (1963). Taylor also championed HIV and AIDS programs.
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
   starred   
Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton and George Segal
IMDB:8.1/10. Director: Mike Nichols. Won 5 Oscars incl. Elizabeth Taylor for Best actress and 3 Baftas.
Elizabeth Taylor
   has the celebrity perfume or fragrance   
Forever Elizabeth
2002
BZ
   is the international car registration for   
Belize
Elizabeth I
   was known as   
Good Queen Bess
Also known as: Astraea,Belphoebe, Gloriana, the Glory of Her Sex, the Great, the Maiden Queen, the Fairie Queene, the Peerless Oriana, the Queen of the Northern Seas , the Queen of Shepherds
Elizabeth II
   was/were the first   
English Monarch to Have a Televised Coronation
1953
Todd, Warner, Burton, Fisher, Hilton
   are all   
Husbands of Elizabeth Taylor
.bz
   internet domain is used by   
Belize
Australia
   is the location of   
Lizard Island National Park
Named by Captain Cook when he passed it on 12 August 1770, Lizard Island is 1624 km northwest of Brisbane and part of the Lizard Island Group that also includes Palfrey Island.
Belizean Rice and Beans With Fish Stew
   comes from   
Belize
Policeman
   in German is   
Polizist
Ozz
   is missing from the title of   
Blizzard of ___
Ozzy Osbourne (1980)
Lizzy
   is a   
Lizard
One of the first tie-dye Beanies made.
Liza Minnelli
   won the Golden Globe for   
Cabaret
Best Actress - Musical or Comedy, 1972
Neutralization
   means   
A Reaction in Which the Characteristics of an Acid or Base Disappear
Policeman
   in Italian is   
Poliziotto






   About - Terms - Privacy Log In