HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts

Elizabeth I


Play a Quick Quiz on Elizabeth I  (it's free)    



Nicholas Hilliard
   painted   
Queen Elizabeth I
C. 1575, oil on wood; Tate Gallery, London
Elizabeth I
   is buried in   
Westminster Abbey, London, England
Monarch, d. 1603
Elizabeth I
   was born on   
September 7, 1533
Queen of England
1558
      
Elizabeth I Became Queen
Elizabeth I
   was known as   
Gloriana
Gloriana was the name given by the 16th century poet Edmund Spenser to his character representing Queen Elizabeth I in his poem The Faerie Queene. It became the popular name given to Elizabeth I. It is recorded that the troops at Tilbury hailed her with cries of "Gloriana, Gloriana, Gloriana", after the defeat of the Spanish Armada in 1588.
Elizabeth I
   was known as   
The Virgin Queen
Elizabeth's unmarried status inspired a cult of virginity. In poetry and portraiture, she was depicted as a virgin or a goddess or both, not as a normal woman. in 1559, Elizabeth told the Commons, "And, in the end, this shall be for me sufficient, that a marble stone shall declare that a queen, having reigned such a time, lived and died a virgin"
Elizabeth I
   was known as   
Good Queen Bess
Also known as: Astraea,Belphoebe, Gloriana, the Glory of Her Sex, the Great, the Maiden Queen, the Fairie Queene, the Peerless Oriana, the Queen of the Northern Seas , the Queen of Shepherds
1533
      
Queen Elizabeth I Born
7 September 1533
1567
      
Mary, Queen of Scots Imprisoned by Elizabeth I
Edict of 1577
   was signed by   
Queen Elizabeth I
Provides for the removal of Spanish troops from the Netherlands; upholds Pacification of Ghent
Elizabeth I of England
   had the sobriquet   
Gloriana
Empress Elizabeth I
   lifespan was   
1706-1761
Following her coronation, Elizabeth ordered extensive renovation and exspansion of the Large Palace and the construction of the Hermitage ond Grotto Park pavillons
1603
      
Elizabeth I of England Died
Succeeded by her cousin, James VI of Scotland uniting the crowns of England and Scotland
1558-1603
   was the reign of   
Elizabeth I
Also known as The Virgin Queen and Good Queen Bess
Elizabeth I
   uttered the last words   
"All My Possessions for a Moment of Time."
Elizabeth I
   is a role shared by   
Flora Robson & Bette Davis
Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth, Bette Davis - The Private Live of Elizabeth and Essex
Elizabeth I
   is a role shared by   
Cate Blanchett & Flora Robson
Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth, Flora Robson - Fire Over England
Elizabeth I
   is a role shared by   
Cate Blanchett & Bette Davis
Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth, Bette Davis - The Private Live of Elizabeth and Essex
Elizabeth I
   is a role shared by   
Judi Dench & Bette Davis
Judi Dench - Shakespeare In Love, Bette Davis - The Private Live of Elizabeth and Essex
Elizabeth I
   is a role shared by   
Judi Dench & Flora Robson
Judi Dench - Shakespeare In Love, Flora Robson - Fire Over England
Elizabeth I
   is a role shared by   
Judi Dench & Cate Blanchett
Judi Dench - Shakespeare In Love, Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth
The Virgin Queen (1955)
   is a film about   
Elizabeth I
Historical drama starring Bette Davis
Fire Over England (1937)
   is a film about   
Elizabeth I
Focuses on the English defeat of the Spanish Armada
Queen Elizabeth I of England
   is played by Bette Davis in   
The Virgin Queen (1955)
Also starred: Richard Todd, Joan Collins, Herbert Marshall, Dan O'Herlihy
Elizabeth I of England
   is played by Bette Davis in   
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
Also starred: Errol Flynn, Olivia de Havilland, Donald Crisp, Alan Hale
Elizabeth I in the Film Elizabeth (1998)
   is played by   
Cate Blanchett
Starred with Geoffrey Rush. Received an Oscar nomination for this leading role.
1952
   was the year   
Elizabeth II Became Queen of England
At 25 yrs of age
Elizabeth II
   is featured in the biography   
Monarch
Robert Lacey, 2003
1952 to the Present Day
   was the reign of   
Elizabeth II
Second longest reigning monarch of the uk (60years), pipped by Queen Victoria who ruled from 1837-1901 (63years)
The character Queen Elizabeth II was played by Helen Mirren
The Queen (2006)
Queen Elizabeth II
   is Head of State of   
United Kingdom
Since February 1952
Elizabeth II
   was/were the first   
English Monarch to Have a Televised Coronation
1953
Queen Elizabeth II
   is   

Queen of the Commonwealth Realms, 1952 to Present
Melissa Gilbert
   played   
Laura Elizabeth Ingalls
Charles' & Caroline's middle daughter aka Half Pint
Buckingham Palace, London, England
   is the address of   
Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
Pussycat Pussycat
   possibly originated from   
Queen Elizabeth I's Lady in Waiting's Cat






   About - Terms - Privacy Log In