HomeFactopediaBrainoffsRankingsCommunityLog In
You know 0 facts

Bosnia and Herzegovina


Play a Quick Quiz on Bosnia and Herzegovina  (it's free)    



Bosnia and Herzegovina
   has the capital   
Sarajevo
Sarajevo region has been continuously inhabited by humans since the Neolithic age. Sarajevo as we know it today was founded by the Ottoman Empire in the 1450s upon conquering the region, with 1461 typically used as the city’s founding date.
Bosnia and Herzegovina
   uses the   
Marka
marka (BAM)
Bosnian
   is an official language of   
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Croatian
   is an official language of   
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Serbian
   is an official language of   
Bosnia and Herzegovina
.ba
   internet domain is used by   
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnia and Herzegovina
   has the anthem   
Intermeco
formerly: Jedna i Jedina (One and Only)
Bosnia and Herzegovina
   is governed by a   
Federal Parliamentary Representative Democratic Republic
Chairmen of the Presidency - Bakir Izetbegović, Dr. Mladen Ivanić & Dr. Dragan Čović
   is Head of State of   
Bosnia and Herzegovina
The Presidency consists of three members: one Bosniak and one Croat elected from the Federation and one Serb elected from the Republika Srpska. Since 1998, in accordance with the Constitution and Rules of Procedure, every eight months the Chair of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina rotates.
Bosnia and Herzegovina
   is situated in   
Europe
Bosnia and Herzegovina
   gained independence in   
1992
1 March. Yugoslavia
Latin Bridge in Sarajevo
   is in   
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Stari Most (bridge)
   is in   
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnia and Herzegovina
   is the site of   
Old Bridge Area of the Old City of Mostar
Bosnia and Herzegovina
   is the site of   
Mehmed Paša Sokolović Bridge in Višegrad
Bosnia and Herzegovina
   is the location of   
Sutjeska National Park
Bosnia and Herzegovina
   is the location of   
Kozara National Park
1993
   was the debut year for   
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnia and Herzegovina
   has an area of   
51,197 Km²
0.03%
128th
   largest country in the world is   
Bosnia and Herzegovina
51,197 km²
B & H Airlines
   is based in   
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnia and Herzegovina
   entered with   
"Pokušaj" by Laka
10th place - 110 points
Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
   is at   
43°52'N 18°26'E
Danube
   River runs through   
Bosnia and Herzegovina
2,850km. Romania / Hungary / Austria / Serbia / Germany / Slovakia / Bulgaria / Bosnia and Herzegovina / Croatia / Ukraine / Moldova
Bosnia and Herzegovina
   has the country calling code   
+387
Sava
   River runs through   
Bosnia and Herzegovina
990 km. Slovenia / Croatia / Bosnia and Herzegovina / Serbia / Montenegro / Albania
Croatia
   lies to the north of   
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Air Force Bosnia and Herzegovina
   is   

Bosnia and Herzegovina
   has this coat of arms   

Bosnia and Herzegovina
   entered with   
"Thunder and Lightning" by Vukašin Brajić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
   entered with   
"Bistra Voda" by Regina
9th place. Title means: Clear water
Bosnia And Herzegovina
   is   

Bosanski Lonac
   comes from   
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Also: Burek, Cevapi & Sogan Dolma
Burek
   comes from   
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Also: Cevapi, Bosanski Lonac & Sogan Dolma
Cevapi
   comes from   
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Also: Burek, Bosanski Lonac & Sogan Dolma
Sogan Dolma
   comes from   
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Also: Burek, Cevapi & Bosanski Lonac
Bosnia and Herzegovina shares borders with 3 other countries.
Croatia, Montenegro, Serbia
Air Force Roundel of the Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina 1992 -1996
   is   







   About - Terms - Privacy Log In