DC history began in 1790 when Congress directed selection of a new capital site, 100 sq mi, along the Potomac. The seat of government was transferred from Philadelphia to Washington on Dec. 1, 1800, and President John Adams became the first resident in the White House.
They live all over the eastern United States and when they glide from tree to tree they can reach speeds of up to 20km.
They live in all parts of the states and are very intelligent animals. They eat both plant and animal and adapt to suburban living easily.
They live in all regions of the United States except Florida and some parts of California. They are known for building unique damns in waterways which sometimes can cause problems. They are the Largest rodent in the United States.
The bald eagle is the largest raptor in Utah and second only to the Condor in North America. As with most raptors, the female is larger than the male. Males may weigh as little as 4.5 pounds and the largest females may weigh up to 14 pounds. The wingspan is 6.5-8 feet and the body may be up to 36 inches long. Bald eagles from the northern parts of their range are usually much larger then the southern birds
Always looking for food, anything is fair game for a black bear. Besides their normal diet these bears will scrounge in garbage bins and even campers' food if left accessible. The most often that female black bears can mate, unless they lose their cubs prematurely, is every two years.
The bobcat is a territorial, solitary and crepuscular cat (active at dawn and dusk). The bobcat is a patient and furtive hunter. The hunt occurs almost exclusively on the ground by stalking (as opposed to ambush from trees). The kill is made with a bite at the base of the skull Bobcats can take down deer, and it is their most common winter food.
These solitary cats are expert hunters and are capable of taking down an adult male elk. The cougar will leap onto the back of its prey, and by grasping the neck with its canines, pulls back on the head using its powerful rear legs to snap the prey's neck. To prevent scavenging animals from stealing their kill, cougars often bury their prey with sticks and leaves. This enables them to feed from a large kill for several days.
The wolverine (gulo gulo) is the largest land-dwelling species of the Mustelidae or weasel family and is the only species currently classified in the genus Gulo (meaning glutton).
Opened in 1914 (one of the world’s deepest canals at 42 feet deep) and has 6 locks (50.7 miles long)
Creating such a stir that police had to be called to restrain curious crowds
American overseas radio network
Words set to the song “British Grenadiers”
1972; 3 weeks as #1 on the Billboard Hot 100
Dallas-Forth Worth. Oneworld. Largest airline in the world
Daughter of Chief Powhatan; assisted colonial settlers; buried in England